what is going on i can't log in - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2006, 06:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default what is going on i can't log in

I can surf the net with no problems on my laptop but I was trying to log into my account on Mcafee and I keep getting a page that says "The Page Cannot Be Displayed" and at the bottom it says "cannot find server" I can log in on my other computers just not the laptop
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 10:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Your first problem is using Mcafee, in 99% of instances, it's not going to do anything for you, In my opinion you should look into other anti virus programs and firewalls, It's probably spyware that's causing the Macafee to have problems ironically enough.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 05:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

well i have had mcafee for the last 3 years and haven't had any problems with it, and I have done virus/spyware scans and it didn't find anything anyother ideas?
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 07:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Hmm, What other programs are you using? do you have windows firewall or something turned on recently that may be blocking it?
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 08:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

I only use it for internet and when I am changing setting on my four wheeler I haven't changed anything. I updated my other 2 computers and I didn't do the laptop right then I waited about a month cause I dont use it that much I turned it on and now its doing this, I don't think its cause I waited just telling you the situation. I also forgot it does it when I try to log into yahoo mail and things like that I dont know what could be going on. Where do I check the windows firewall setting? dumb question but I don't think i have ever done anything with them.
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.