welcome screen! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2006, 07:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 86
Default welcome screen!

my computer use to use the welcome screen when i logged on but now it does not use that anymore. i tried to change it but it said that a program disabled the ability to change it. how do i make it avaliable again. i think it happened after i installed service pack 2.
__________________

Alfredw1 is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 08:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to anormaltech
Talking Welcome Screen

Hey there Alfred,
Now thats an issue which might have many causes.
Firstly , Do you have Wireless router setup on the computer ??
IF you do or even if you dont, you might have Client For Netware ..
You can find out by following the steps:

Go to Control Panel and then to Network Connections,
then right click on any of the LAN icons and goto properties,
Under which in Installed Protocols you might find Client For Netware ..
Now, this Client by default disables the welcome screen and no matter what you do ..you cant get that back until you uninstall the same

But Beware: uninstalling that might disable your Wireless capability...or your Internet Connectivity

Have Fun
__________________

anormaltech is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 08:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 86
Default

i dont see client for netware. anyhting else i can do?
Alfredw1 is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 08:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to anormaltech
Default Welcome Screen

You Gotta check for any ISP softwares or any other networking stuff.

One of those might be the culprit !!!!!!!!
anormaltech is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 08:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 86
Default

i dont have any.
Alfredw1 is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 08:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to anormaltech
Default Welcome Screen

Check these criterias :

No password is configured for the user account.
- No other users are registered on the computer.
it might be one of these causes as well
anormaltech is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 08:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 86
Default

there is this user name called ASP.NET MACHINE A. what is this?
Alfredw1 is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 09:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to anormaltech
Default Welcome Screen

thats for ASP.Net framework users and thats by default..
mostly for Web publishing and that sort of stuff
it does not count as a regular user..
so create another user account and set a password to it ..
then check for the welcome screen !!
anormaltech is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 09:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 86
Default

should i delete the ASP.NET thing?
Alfredw1 is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 09:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to anormaltech
Default Welcome Screen

DOnt do that
try the other thing..
__________________

anormaltech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.