Want to make sure new mobo compatible - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2008, 02:36 PM   #31 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

Well, you helped me A LOT . . . if it weren't for you, I wouldn't have bought a micro atx and I would've been stuck with a non-micro atx board or I'd be racking my brain to figure out why it doesn't fit. The mobo and graphics card should be arriving within the next 5 business days.

Now all I need to do is get the hsf off the cpu and I'll be all set. Those brackets are extremely hard to get off. A few months ago, I bought the dual core cpu but I had to bring it to a pc repair shop to get the brackets off and he charged me $30.00 to take them off. But this time, I won't have to worry about ruining my mobo if I slip with a screwdriver or pliers, so I might just get away with it.

Thanks again Trotter. You've been great!
.
__________________

__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 05:04 PM   #32 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

Quote:
Thanks again Trotter. You've been great!
*Shoots himself.*
__________________

zedman3d is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 05:32 PM   #33 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible


Now, now...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 06:48 PM   #34 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

Oh, I was so dumb . . . Thank you too zedman. I blame it on euphoric relief and I wasn't thinking clearly. I appreciate your help as well and I offer my apologies for not thanking you along with Trotter. I thought my computer was going to die but you and Trotter truly saved it for me and that means a lot to me.
__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 08:37 PM   #35 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Question Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

I didn't notice it before, but the mobo has only 2 RAM slots (probably the reason the board didn't sell out). I have 2 twin sticks of 1G RAM in my present pc. I wasn't planning to install 2 more sticks of RAM in the new mobo, just use the ones I have.

What does this mean in terms of dual core processing? The definition of the slots on the mobo pictures call them "Memory Slots: Dual Channel DDR."
.
__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 06:07 AM   #36 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

You'll be fine. The board can only handle 2 gigs, so you are within its limit.

Dual-channel just means that, if two sticks of equal value are put in the motherboard, it will use them at the same time, doubling the memory through-put. It is standard on motherboards now.

Nothing to worry about.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 03:02 PM   #37 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

Will it give me dual core processing? The reason I'm asking is because I found the exact same board that I have on the internet and it's for dual core processing. That's very important to me because I do a lot of video work and dual core speed shaves hours off of what I'm doing at the time.
__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 05:35 PM   #38 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

No, your CPU will give you dual-core processing. Dual-channel will give you double throughput on your RAM, which is a good thing.

Your CPU will operate as it should, as the mobo will run a dual-core according to its specs.

If I was reading your question wrong, Yes, this motherboard supports a dual-core CPU and will allow it to utilize both cores.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 06:09 PM   #39 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

Trotter, I'm sorry to be so picky . . . it's just that I've had such bad luck with this build that I'm trying to make doubly sure that everything is right.

btw . . . I Googled my present mobo, Biostar TFORCE 6100-939, and its available, lol. I'm not going to buy it but it'll be a fall back.

Thanks again for helping me so much. You spelled it out for me. Now I can sit back and relax until the parts come in. *happy, happy, joy, joy*
__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 09:54 PM   #40 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

Glad to help. That's why I'm here.

It pays to be picky, especially when there is money involved.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS m2n sli deluxe mobo problem. possibly cpu galvo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 12-24-2007 02:04 PM
need to find similar MOBO asap help please raverx3m New Systems | Building and Buying 4 11-15-2007 03:56 AM
Bad Mobo? Plz help! smileysays System Upgrades 6 10-31-2007 02:44 PM
Somethings Wrong! Bad Mobo? Plz help! smileysays Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 10-30-2007 04:41 PM
Is this cpu and mobo gonna be compatible? Phase-Six System Upgrades 7 10-15-2007 03:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.