Want to make sure new mobo compatible - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2008, 11:13 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

That's the wall that I've been hitting also . . . there's nothing out there that's compatible.

I just replaced all the parts except the mobo and the hdd. New psu, new cpu and hsf, new floppy drive, new BenQ, new RAM and new case fan. So I've pratically built 2 computers already and, from what you said, it looks like I'm going to have to build a third one because this mobo is on it's last leg. I'm talking sparks and smoke last leg.

Thanks for all your help zedman. It was much appreciated
__________________

__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 11:27 PM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

Go with the mobo of your choice and pick up a cheap ATX case. Browse Newegg and see what you like. As long as it says ATX, it will work. You can transfer everything into the new case with no problem.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 11:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

I hope I'm not reading you wrong. Do you mean that I can buy any motherboard that I'd like (considering that I need one that is compatible with a socket 939 dual core cpu) and an ATX case, and that's all?
__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 11:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

Well yeah pretty much, all you have to do is buy a video card unless you find another one with integrated/onboard.

You can buy this case which is $29 and is pretty good:
Newegg.com - Rosewill R230-P-BK Black 0.5mm SECC Steel ATX Mid Tower Computer Case - Retail
zedman3d is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 11:48 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

ok, joy, joy . . . I'm happy!

Any recommendations?

This is going to be my birthday present for me and everybody is pooling their money together to get me the mobo. I believe I have up to $301.00 to spend, the $1.00 was from my 5-year old grandson
If it costs a little more, I'll chip in the rest.
__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 12:01 AM   #16 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

Newegg.com - MSI NX8400GS-TD256EH GeForce 8400GS 256MB 64-bit GDDR2 PCI Express x16 Video Card - Retail

$36.99 ($26.99 after $10.00 Mail-In Rebate)

You've been running on 6100 onboard graphics, so this will give you a decent boost in that department. It is passively cooled, so no fan noise. Plus, a VGA and a DVI port, so you could run two monitors should you choose.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 12:28 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

Thanks for the graphics card info.

I just found this board and it appears to be in stock. I haven't gone through checkout so I don't know for sure if it's in stock or not.

Amazon.com Shopping Cart

Amazon.com: ASUS A8V-VM SE - Motherboard - micro ATX - K8M890 - Socket 939 - UDMA133, SATA (RAID) - Ethernet - video - 6-channel audio: Electronics


Shopping Cart:
ASUS A8V-VM SE - Motherboard - micro ATX - K8M890 - Socket 939 - UDMA133, SATA (RAID) - Ethernet - video - 6-channel audio- Asustek
Seller's Price:$64.00
- quantity: 1
Shipped from: Mobo Outlet


Will it fit with everything else in my pc?

If you say the word, I'm going to buy it if it's in stock.

P.S. I don't mean to offend you but that's one of the ugliest cases I've ever seen.
.
__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 12:28 AM   #18 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

Yeah thats it! I couldnt find anywhere with it instock, forgot Amazon.. lol. Yeah that should work fine. I suggest getting a new PSU as well:
Newegg.com - Thermaltake Purepower W0100RU ATX 12V 2.0 500W Power Supply 115/ 230 V UL, CUL, TUV, FCC, and CB certification - Retail

(I dont know alot about Power Supplies, so check with someone else thats it fits etc.)
zedman3d is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 12:56 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

Does this mean that it uses dual core CPU's?

compatible_processor_types: Sempron Unknown modifier, Athlon 64 FX Unknown modifier, Athlon 64 X2 Unknown modifier, Dual-Core Opteron Unknown modifier, Athlon 64 Unknown modifier
__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 12:59 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default Re: Want to make sure new mobo compatible

My Corsair 620W psu is only a few months old. Why do you suggest I get a new one?
__________________

__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS m2n sli deluxe mobo problem. possibly cpu galvo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 12-24-2007 02:04 PM
need to find similar MOBO asap help please raverx3m New Systems | Building and Buying 4 11-15-2007 03:56 AM
Bad Mobo? Plz help! smileysays System Upgrades 6 10-31-2007 02:44 PM
Somethings Wrong! Bad Mobo? Plz help! smileysays Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 10-30-2007 04:41 PM
Is this cpu and mobo gonna be compatible? Phase-Six System Upgrades 7 10-15-2007 03:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.