Videocard, not enough power - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-04-2006, 01:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default Videocard, not enough power

My computer was a mess a while ago, the motherboard and CPU were fried I found out by a dead fly behind the board. I replaced the PSU first because I thought that was the problem to begin with. My stock PSU was a raidmax 420 watt that came with my case, the upgraded PSU is a 450 watt sunbeam with modular cables.

After all is said and done, I replaced the motherboard, cpu and PSU.

Now, all has gone fairly well except one day I booted up the computer and my monitor shown a random plaid pattern, so I did a hard shutdown and rebooted and all was fine again. Then a few days later Nvidia's program popped up a window that stated that there was not enough power to supply the video card and the card would be down clocked to conserve power.

My video card is a finnicky ASUS 6800 Gamer's edition which is a hybrid card, it's a plain jane 6800 but with the next step up's DDR3 memory. It takes two molex connectors to power.

Here is a link to my current PSU
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817709006

Under my current assumtion, the 450 watt sunbeam should have been of higher quality than the stock 420 raidmax (the raidmax powered the card fine for two years).

Either the new PSU is faulty, or just a POS, or my video card is on the fritz again and doesn't know what it's talking about.

Here is a more powerful PSU I have seen and I'm interested in:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817148002

Any suggestions on troubleshooting, or should I just let the videocard underclock until I can get a new PSU?
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 03:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

that sunbeam psu has 14A on the 12V rail... NOT ENOUGH...

i'm pretty sure its the powersupply. i'd stay away from aspire...

get at least 450watt with at least 25A on the 12V rail.. just to be on the safe side.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 08:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i agree 14A is defintly not enough , for that price the antec truepower 2 430w would be best
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 09:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 237
Default

i recommend even getting a 500W truepower or something
Tordenskjold is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 09:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103928

the antec does look nice, but will 17a be enough?
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 10:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

that has 2 x 12V rails at 17A each, which makes 34A

minimum I'd recommend is about 22A, so it is well over that
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 10:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

okay, i don't know much about PSUs so dual rails confuses me. but antec is a reputable company, and you guys reccomend it, so i'll try and get one next paycheck.

thanks for all the help!
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.