video card works without op system? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2007, 09:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default video card works without op system?

I recently assembled parts for a new computer and next I will bring a monitor over and try to set the bios, install linux, etc.

The mobo has no built in video so I bought a card. My question is, can this card work without an op system? I thought the card had to have a driver and the op system is needed to run the driver?

Obviously I will need a working monitor to set the bios and install the op system.
__________________

darsunt is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 08:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 268
Default Re: video card works without op system?

nope, it should work. you'll just need to install proper drivers once windows (or whatever OS) is loaded.
__________________

fastrandstrongr is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 04:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default Re: video card works without op system?

So even without an op system the card should display bios information and show install screens for linux?

Of course I will find out when I plug the monitor in. But that won't be for a couple of days and I'm curious.
darsunt is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 04:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: video card works without op system?

Yes it should work, otherwise how else would you install the OS without seeing anything on the screen.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 04:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 141
Default Re: video card works without op system?

all graphics cards can display raw data. Bios etc should be fine. however u may find yourself confined to command prompt and dos until you can format the hd and install an os.
Raknor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video card Snake91839 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 06-02-2007 11:03 AM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
damaged video card sb14blue Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-13-2007 03:13 AM
New Video Card Dieo New Systems | Building and Buying 5 04-02-2007 11:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.