Video Card Upgrade! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2006, 08:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Default Video Card Upgrade!

i need help upgrading my Emachine with a video card. When i put in my new 250mb geforce 6200 a. the screen is BLANK!...i try my old video card.... blank...both dont work Once i stick in my new video card? can any1 help me

$10 to the person to can make it work (paypal)
__________________

BIGMIKE1 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 08:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Default

so can u help me out plz? rather than paying some guy tomorow n going thru all that trouble..
__________________

BIGMIKE1 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 08:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 85
Default

did u uninstall the old drivers first? if u didnt this is what would happen, also if u have integrated graphics still enabled. I had this happen to me in my early days and i had to format my computer. If i were u i would try to get into safe mode first to uninstall the old drivers if that is what u forgot to do. if you cant get into safe mode u can try a system recovery. Other than that sry i cant be more help. Ya live and ya learn.
mastercheif1231 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 08:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Default ye

yea i went into safe mod and then uninstalled it, and then i restart and still ntohing worked..even after that my computer wouldnt work even in safe mode..so ****ed
BIGMIKE1 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 09:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Default

K I GOT IT!! im now running both video cards, but my comptuer cant seem to find the new1..only iold 1 :S help
BIGMIKE1 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 09:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Make sure that the old one is switched off in BIOS, and that you have gotten rid of all its old drivers in Windows.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 01:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

i dont think you can use both video cards on that machine. - charlie
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 04:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Default

k how do i remove it from bios? i dont no much about this...never done anything similar to this
BIGMIKE1 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 06:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Default

u cant...but i cant seem to disable my old 1 for my new1 to work.. im going in a couple hours to get some guy to fix it...****n guys lol
__________________

BIGMIKE1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.