video card and monitor compatibility? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2006, 12:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default video card and monitor compatibility?

I just bought a BFG 7900gt video card and when I put it in my computer and start it up there is no signal going to the monitor. The fan on the video card spins up and everything is plugged in correctly; however, the light monitor stays an amber color instead of turning green when there is a signal going to it. I upgraded from a bfg 7600gt and that card works fine in my computer. They both use PCI express so I know that is not the problem. I figured that my new video card was just DOA. But I talked to a guy who said he has seen it where newer video cards do not work with certain LCD monitors. I took this as a posibility and took the card with me to work and plugged it into a computer here at work. Sure enough it worked perfectly fine. The monitor I have at home is only a month old. I have two of them and neither one works when plugged into this card. The display type on the ones at my house are SXGA, and the display type on the dell monitors at work is Flat panel display/TFT active matrix. Anyone heard of something like this happening? Anyone know why it might not be working, what is it with a monitor that would make it not work? is it the display type or something else?

thanks!
__________________

llDaNll is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 01:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

is the display blank during boot or only after windows has loaded?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 01:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

it never turns on. I turn on the computer and the monitor never gets a signal from the video card. If I change back to a different video it works fine. I know everything is plugged in correctly.

-One thing I just noticed was that my video card requires a power supply with +12V@20A and mine is +12V@18A...So I am going to try takin my monitor from work home and see if it works with that, if not I am going to buy a new power supply I guess.
llDaNll is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 08:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

power supply would most likely be the problem
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 06:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

So I have been looking around for a new power supply and I am starting to doubt that it is my power supply. I have been looking all over and there are very few power supplys that have 12V at 20A or more....so if thats the case than everyone with this video card has one of the less than 10 different power supplys that i have seen that have that? Just seems too crazy. and I know the computers at work that I tested it on are not that high..at least i doubt it, they are just Dell Optiplex gx 280's that the card worked with. I dunno I guess I will have to keep looking into it.
llDaNll is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 07:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

just wanted to add, this is the power supply I am using.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817121003
llDaNll is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 07:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

well I was right about the Power supply thing not being the problem...I got it working...and it was pretty much the dumbest thing ever that was causing it not to work. I decided today that I would take everything out and make sure some wire didn't get bumped and come unplugged when I was installing my new videocard and ram..and I noticed that one of the sticks of ram was not seated correctly in the slot.. I pushed it all the way in, and it booted up fine...

yea i feel like an idiot. but at least its working. haha
llDaNll is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 08:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Didnt your mobo give you any beep codes though?


usually if the ram isnt seated properly it will result in endless beeps...
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 08:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

well i messed up putting the RAM in twice...first I tried putting both sticks in the black slots, and i forgot to clip the second stick in and it did beep like crazy. so I didnt know what the beep was about so I just changed them to the yellow slots, and the one stick was in most of the way and cliped down but some of the metal parts were not all the way down in the slot..so I guess it was in enough to not beep but not enough to work I guess...
__________________

llDaNll is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.