Video Card Help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2006, 03:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

clear the bios, put the card in the slot, and try booting.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 06:18 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to jbs4life
Default

How do I clear the bios?

Also, Should I try to install the CD it came with with the card out and then install the card and try to boot?
__________________

jbs4life is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 06:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jbs4life
How do I clear the bios?

Look for your mobo manual. There should be a cmos jumper and if you take it out and wait 30 seconds, then put it back on then bios will reset. It is like a little square piece that goes over two of the three total prongs. Usually at the bottom corner of your motherboard. It should be in the manual.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 01:18 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

What operating system are you using?
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 04:31 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 60
Default

You could try it another pc to check the card!
matthab is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 11:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to jbs4life
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by matthab
You could try it another pc to check the card!
It works on my Sisters HP Pavillion a810n which is basically the same as the a420n but, it has a different motherboard and a little but faster CPU. So I think it is my motherboard.

In the a810n the maker of the motherboard is SiS and in the a420n it's VIA.
__________________

jbs4life is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.