video card fitment.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2006, 12:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default video card fitment..

hi, im planning on updating my video card in a day or 2, and i was wondering if it would fit/work with what i have now.

i have a gateway, but came with a fx 5200 card, and soundblaster sound card. 512mb of ram dvd cd blah blah.

now i want to get the new 7800gs from XFX since its oc more then the others. and it says i need a 350watt psu, with a 4pin whatever. and i have no idea what it looks like, or if my psu even has one free. tho if i recall correctly there is a wire goin from my psu to my current card but not 2 sure. so some info and such would be cool.
__________________

Skeeg is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 12:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

You'll definitely need to upgrade your PSU.

It's a 4-pin molex connector. That's the same kind of plug that goes into the hard drive and your CD/DVD drive. So, you should probably grab a molex splitter, like this one:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812183147
EDIT: Oops... seems that a power connector comes with the card.

If you plan on gaming much, you should also look into upping your RAM. A gig would do you good.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 12:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default

so.. the card comes with the connecter i need to hook it up? yea im getting ram also, 2 more stick of 512, so it takes up all 4 slots.

new psu, is that needed right away? cuz i dont want to get a new psu, plus a new case since company make there psu's in weird sizes. if anything ill take old one out mount it ontop of the case and legthen the wires if need be lol.

so yea, wires are there then, just need to use the split wire that comes with it and im good to go?
Skeeg is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 01:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Actually, PSUs come in two standards... ATX and mATX.

Your Gateway may have a proprietary PSU. I've seen them before in Gateways. If your PSU doesn't mount with screws but mounts on tabs, you can't upgrade it without replacing your case.

The problem with upping your video without upping your PSU is that, if your current PSU can't handle the load, your computer will go nuts and can possibly fry your components (worst case scenario). The best outcome is that your comp will throw up random errors and/or reboot without warning.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 12:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default

and this WILL happen? or just a possibility?

and if its a deff. must, what watt should i get. and if i need a case, cant i just mod my current one to make it fit or w/e. but if its "proprietary" dosent that mean if i replace that, hook it up to the mobo it will fry anyweays, or is this the wrong info i heard.
Skeeg is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 12:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default

woohoo i love gateway support, did a nice live chat to find out what i need and dont need.

ok you were right i will need a new psu with the card. eh, now i just cant get that extra ram right away. she said its a ATX form. she said to get this - The Apex 400W Allied ATX12V Power Supply for like 40$

but i found this one http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817182015
for less and more wattage.

so yea.
__________________

Skeeg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.