video card and direct x10 question - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2007, 06:32 PM   #21 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: video card and direct x10 question

I would say just go with FSP group PSU.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:34 PM   #22 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: video card and direct x10 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
I would say just go with FSP group PSU.
One UPs on the FSP.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:35 PM   #23 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: video card and direct x10 question

Well it's cheaper and has 1 more AMP.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:39 PM   #24 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: video card and direct x10 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Well it's cheaper and has 1 more AMP.
Grab every single amp!
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 08:28 PM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: video card and direct x10 question

well , if it will run the card than i will get the FSP group psu
thanks everyone for helping... its really appreciated
i just have one more question, which im sure you have already thought of, but do you know/is there any way to tell if the 8800GTS will fit in my case? .. I mean I know i could get out and measure but I'm still not sure because my comp has one open pci-express slot and I don't know if that one needs two.. or anything...
pianoplayer is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 08:33 PM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: video card and direct x10 question

Yes, the 8800GTS will fit into your case. The 8800GTS only needs one PCI-e slot and one of those metal slots for air.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 08:33 PM   #27 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: video card and direct x10 question

I think it should fit, but it will take up the next adjacent PCI or PCIe x1 slot.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 08:38 PM   #28 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: video card and direct x10 question

so obviously I have these adjacent pci or pcie x 1 slots?
sorry for wanting so much clarification
I just want to make sure I dont have any trouble when i drop that much on this card
thanks
pianoplayer is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 08:40 PM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: video card and direct x10 question

Yeah. The x1 PCI is the smaller ones while the regular PCI slots are a tad smaller then the PCI-e slots.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 08:46 PM   #30 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: video card and direct x10 question

hmm ok thanks
did you figure this out by looking at my dxdiag?
__________________

pianoplayer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
video card??? igamer Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-23-2007 06:53 PM
Intel entering the graphic card market? b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-08-2007 07:11 AM
Question about Dirext X plumber4578 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-24-2007 08:22 PM
emachines with no video tdma5 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-22-2007 04:17 PM
If i get vista, should i get DX10 card? spartan1121 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-05-2007 05:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.