video card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2005, 05:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to dms0813
Default video card

im faily new at all this and would like to have some suggestions.

well i have a brand new comp that i would like to make a gaming comp. i will be upgrading the ram to about 1.5g's. i have a AMD 64 3200+ proccessor. and im gonna be adding a video card in my PCI-E slot. my question is in my computer manual it said if i buy a grafic card they highly reccomend ATI. now what if i wanted a differenct brand? am i allowed to mix and match? i know your not supposed to for RAM but does it matter for a video card? also i was looking at the Sapphire Radeon x700 card, what you think? good? bad? if so please recommend a good card. My price range is about $150 down.

thanks
dave
__________________

dms0813 is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 05:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

6600GT

who cares what the manual says lol

unless your board is a nF3 chipset then its bad
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 05:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

dont go with saphire ati's either O_O
Static_11 is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 06:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to dms0813
Default

ive heard alot of good things about the 6600gt whats the price? who makes it? and what site can i find it at. also how do i know if its capable with my mother board?
dms0813 is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 06:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130214

153 w/o s&h
Static_11 is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 10:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default

nah with those specs an fx5500 nvidia would be fine. I wonder where he could go for that. (clears throat) mhmmm...
__________________
<A href=\"http://www.stores.ebay.com/championcomputers\"><IMG src=\"http://pages.sssnet.com/championcomputers/Logos%20and%20Graphics/Champion%20Logos/animated_logo_low.gif\" border=0></A>
forlorn_ronin is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 10:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

no at minimum 6600gt with his price range but you should save a little more so you can get higher quality for just a little more (6800)
But yeah I think all ATI cards should be burned just like I did with my frist and ONLY ati card.6600gt is a good choice.Evga has a policy, where you can upgrade,not sure of the policy but my brother got me a 6600gt and he just upgraded it a week later to a 6800 which was better.I play BF2 mostly at high settings.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 10:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

or you could do dual 6600gt for about that price and that would be pretty nice.But that is not what u want but if your setting up a gaming computer I would set up your graphics,everything else seems nice though.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 06:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dms0813
ive heard alot of good things about the 6600gt whats the price? who makes it? and what site can i find it at. also how do i know if its capable with my mother board?
you have to find out what slot you have, and whats your power supply.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 01:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to dms0813
Default

well i figured out i use the 754 socket. not sure what power supply i have
__________________

dms0813 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.