Video bord(i think) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2005, 10:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19
Default Video bord(i think)

I would like to know what would be the best choise for a video bord that costs max 5 mil(romanian money that where i'm from).
Pls list your opinions here pls so i can make my computer better thanks.
__________________

Zalmaxis is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 10:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 153
Default

What motherboard do you have?
__________________

Kilew is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 10:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 153
Default

And what currency are we talking here? Lei, New Lei or something else?
Kilew is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 10:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Well don't know abuot the motherbord, but i'm talking in old Lei or just tell in $.
I'll get back to you about the motherbord, k?
Zalmaxis is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 10:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 153
Default

Ok, look for prices on a Geforce 6600GT to start with.
Kilew is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 08:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

if its old it will probably be a PCI slot or at least an AGP
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 11:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Well my computer is, i think, a pentium 3 i ahve 1400 mhz at the procesor 256 RAM(which i bought, i had 128)Gforce 2 mx 400 tha's all i can say about my computer because that's all i know about it and i have it for 2 years now or 3 some people would think that is lame.
Zalmaxis is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 11:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

well is it PCI slot or AGP a mx400 comes in either one. if there are more then one slot where you can fit in your video card its PCI if there is only one slot where it fits then its AGP
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 03:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Is the vidoe card connected to the screen cuz if it is there is only one slot so i gess that makes it an AGP right?
Zalmaxis is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 08:40 AM   #10 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Talking

Its inside your tower.
__________________

__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.