Vid Card Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2006, 09:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Default Vid Card Upgrade

Hi all
Been lurking here awhile, finally have something to ask

Here is my situation... current setup:

Gateway 506GR
3.4ghz P4
1 gig Ram
300w power supply
Pny Nvidia 6600GT

90% of my gaming time is spent playing Day of Defeat 1.3 and Day of Defeat Source. 1.3 runs like a champ (because it's old), but Source leaves a lot to be desired. I have to run Source in Dx8 with everything turned down to low to have an average of 60 fps (even then it dips into the 20s).

So I'm looking to upgrade my vid card (looks to be the weak link here). Budget and PSU limits me to like a Nvidia 7600 GT... like this one for instance .

Question is- will this do the job? I want to be able to run the game in dx9 with decent solid frame rate.

Thanks for any help!
__________________

buddy lee is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 11:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Buy this one:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130017

PNY is garbage.

eVGA also gives a lifetime warranty.

The 7600GT is around twice the speed of the 6600GT.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 11:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks
Leads me to this question though-

It says a minimum 350 watt PSU, I have a 300 watt PSU... is this a problem??
buddy lee is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 11:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

depends on everything your running, what all does your comp use.. or better yet what all is hooked up t oyour psu? i managed a 6800gs on my 320-350 watt from my compaq. And those 7600 run on a small processor and use less power, so i don't think you should see a problem.
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 11:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Default

From what I see at evga's forums a 300w PSU won't run their 7600GT...
buddy lee is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 02:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

It depends on the 12V ampage. If it ran a 6600GT, it should be able to run a 7600GT.
turtile is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 08:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70
Default

im runnin a 7600gs on a 300w emachine psu
__________________

__________________
\"we like to break all of the rules....exept most of them\"
TREMBER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.