vid card compatibility - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2006, 02:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
mal
True Techie
 
mal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 179
Default vid card compatibility

hi,
its been ages since ive been keeping myself up-to-date with computer stuff thus ive forgot a lot of details

Simple question,is the 6600GT by Evga (agp of course)would be fully compatible with the hardware below?

I heard nVidia drivers had some compatibility problems with some pieces of hardware .

thx
__________________

mal is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 03:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
tajahem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 410
Default

Yes you will have problems installing a 6600gt if you have a crappy ati card hogging up the agp slot.

Seriously your two main worries are your motherboard and powersupply. In other words it needs the correct slot and the correct voltage.

As to the drivers comment: those kinds of comments are made by fanboys on both sides of the fence to scare people into using thier favorite brand. The odds that you will have a problem is small with either brand.
__________________

tajahem is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 01:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Quote:
In other words it needs the correct slot and the correct voltage.
I didn't find the specs for the SE, but the P4P800 has an AGP8X (1.5V only).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 01-17-2006, 02:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
mal
True Techie
 
mal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 179
Default

:/ Motherboard is 1.5v, Psu is 12v.I couldnt see the voltage of the Card(if thats what i had to look for) anywhere.Is the voltage correct? *crossing finger* lol
I already know that the psu is correct,but if the eVga isnt,is there any other 6600gt brand that would fit? I dont feel like paying for a new board
mal is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 04:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
tajahem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 410
Default

It looks like evga's 6600gt agp version gets any additional power it needs from a 4-pin Molex hard drive power dongle. (What you have plugged into your hard drive and cd or dvd-rom drive)

In my opinion you shouldn't have any problems installing a 6600gt on your system, and if you do you should be able to return the card with a minimum of fuss.
tajahem is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 02:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
mal
True Techie
 
mal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 179
Default

thx guys its like i cant wait anymore,my ATI has been flashing for months,cant support the tear drop effect anymore its giving me headaches.6600gt HAS to fit in this system!!!
__________________

mal is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.