Via & Ati - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2006, 07:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default Via & Ati

Hello i have a epox Via chipset mobo socket A board for a while now and i also have a Ati 9600 pro running on it. In the middle of games or watching video even editing video it will stutter then freeze, Somtimes when playing games like css it will stutter then refresh, as in pausing for about a minute or 2 then resume letting me play continuosly before freezing completely on me. I know VIA chipsets blow balls, but im trying to figure out what the **** problem is. By the way it only recongizes 768 mb of ram when i have two fully functional 512 mb sticks in it.

I dont think it could be a stick of ram messing it up because i have taken the each stick out at different times and the same problem happens. It doesnt sound like the ram is the problem.

I have heard of many accounts dealing with Ati gpus screwing up peoples systems when they run them with Via chispets too. Can this be the problem?

Thank you for any help or links.

blewandowski_69 is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 11:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475


turtile is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 02:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 87

if you have onboard graphics it could be still trying to run it even though your not using them... that could steal your ram, im not entirely sure that can happen if you have another card in though...
CPU: Intel Q6600 Quad @ 2.4 Ghz per core
Motherboard: ASUS P5B-Deluxe wifi
Hardrives: IDE MAXTOR 80 Gb (Windows)
2x SATA MAXTOR 320 Gbs in raid
Video Card: Nvidia 8800GTS (revised 512mb)
RAM: 6 Gb 667 kingston dual channel
Monitor: ASUS VW192T
Mouse: Microsoft Habu
Power Supply: Topower 1000W
OS: Windows XP x64 edition (to support all ma ram :D)
pat2k5 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 08:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia

My 9600XT when I had one wouldn't even work with the chipset period.
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
FlashDude's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude

Completely uninstall your radeon drivers (all ATI programs from add/remove) reboot install These Chipset Drivers Run This Free Driver Cleaner Go to and download and install the latest radeon drivers. Follow all instructions ATI drivers are picky.
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.