VGA or DVI-D ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 03:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to CompGeek06
Default VGA or DVI-D ?

is it better to have the vga d-sub hooked up to your monitor or dvi cable ?
__________________

CompGeek06 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

DVI, as it gives a crisper image than VGA on TFT's.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 04:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to CompGeek06
Default

i hooked up the dvi and is said no signal, do i have to hook up both vga and dvi ?
CompGeek06 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 04:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Try the d-sub and see if it works. Then try the DVI again
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 04:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to CompGeek06
Default

ok finally got it to work, i hooked up both and it worked....wierd, but it has a button to switch from vga to dvi so i guess i had to hook both up.
CompGeek06 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.