Utterly Confused .. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2011, 09:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,305
Default Re: Utterly Confused ..

A lot of newer cards do not have a VGA output on them as DVI is more current, along with HDMI. The adapter attaches to a DVI out (white) and converts it to a VGA (blue).

Check out Antec. They are rock solid and usually a little cheaper than most of the other top notch brands.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 06-04-2011, 09:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Utterly Confused ..

Looks like this:

__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 06-04-2011, 09:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Knowitall!
 
strollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 632
Default Re: Utterly Confused ..

I think the reason you're confused is because your motherboard has integrated VGA, the card in the slot is probably something else like a modem. If you post a pic of the back of your PC we could know for sure. If you install a new video card, you'll want to go into the BIOS and disable the integrated VGA.
strollin is offline  
Old 06-04-2011, 09:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Utterly Confused ..

I think he knows that he has a current video in there. It is most likely onboard. Even in 2005, PCI video was not common. He needs a PCI-E x16 video card and a new PSU.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 06-04-2011, 10:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Default Re: Utterly Confused ..

Quote:
Originally Posted by strollin View Post
I think the reason you're confused is because your motherboard has integrated VGA, the card in the slot is probably something else like a modem. If you post a pic of the back of your PC we could know for sure. If you install a new video card, you'll want to go into the BIOS and disable the integrated VGA.
I read somewhere that most BIO's disable the integrated VGA by default whenever you power up with a monitor connected to an PCI-E card. But, judging on how old my system is, I'm going to assume that is false for me. And how exactly do I disable integrated VGA in BIO's?
Astro2525 is offline  
Old 06-04-2011, 10:24 PM   #16 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,305
Default Re: Utterly Confused ..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Astro2525 View Post
I read somewhere that most BIO's disable the integrated VGA by default whenever you power up with a monitor connected to an PCI-E card. But, judging on how old my system is, I'm going to assume that is false for me. And how exactly do I disable integrated VGA in BIO's?
Usually you just reduce the video memory to 0, or that has been the case in those I had to turn off.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 06-04-2011, 10:38 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Default Re: Utterly Confused ..

I just read that also. So, in conclusion, if I buy:

Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GV-N26UD-896M GeForce GTX 260 896MB 448-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Support Video Card

I place it here:



and then need to find myself a DVI to VGA adapter, which I plug into the output on the graphics card.
Then I go into BIO's and set the integrated VGA memory to 0.

And then I possibly need to buy myself a new PSU.

Now, only 1 thing I'm still confused with. I don't see how:



will fit into:



That's the part that looks different and really get's me worried.
Astro2525 is offline  
Old 06-04-2011, 10:42 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Utterly Confused ..

It should be in the I/O ports section.

You'll be fine. All PCI-E x16 cards have to be the same width from the port to the back of the case.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 06-04-2011, 10:45 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Utterly Confused ..

the new video card is off set. It will fit.

like it was stated earlier, the adapter will come with the new card
Joe C is offline  
Old 06-04-2011, 10:49 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Utterly Confused ..

Another consideration you need to make, is that your Compaq case might not be big enough to fit the new card into, they do not give you much to work with when it comes to oem cases. The gigabyte GTX 260 card your looking at takes up two spaces which that looks o.k. but the length is 10.9" long so you might want to measure inside the case before you order it. You'll also need a 2x6 pin power connector. Any newer psu should have one
__________________

Joe C is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Confused Snake91839 Overclocking and Modding 17 07-30-2006 11:51 AM
im so confused asusman New Systems | Building and Buying 6 07-24-2006 12:33 PM
iam very confused !!! maroon1 Internet Software and Browsers 1 03-29-2006 11:31 AM
I'm confused j4ckaL Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 10-22-2005 07:54 PM
im am confused æArchOAngelæ New Systems | Building and Buying 7 09-28-2005 03:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.