Using a PSU separately - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2006, 09:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Question Using a PSU separately

Is there a way to just plug in a PSU and run some fans, not in a case, and not connected to a mobo?

Thanks!
__________________

pcrobot is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 09:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28
Default

You can jumpstart the PSU by connecting the purple wire to the ground (either the shell of the PSU of one of the black wires).

I suggest looping the purple to the ground above the 24 pin connector (disconnecting the two wires from the connector) and attaching a small switch. That way you have about 8-10" freedom on the power switch. Of if you later on want to install this in a PC to run you cooling system, you can mount the switch to the back of the pc with out having to add an extension.

Or you can do what I do and shove a paperclip in the connector (I do this to run a bunch of fans and a 12 volt mini frige cooler inside my custom made xbox 360 cooling box).
__________________

blenderbeta is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 05:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

IT IS THE GREEN ONE <- needed to make a point.

If the PSU is never going to be used for anything else, get a knife and cut all the wires off just above the 20/24 pin connector. Use electrical table and make sure no wires are showing apart from the green one and any black one. Get a switch and solder the green and black on it, and place this anywhere you want.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 06:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ditto trifid. i assume the first guy either doesn't realise the 360 uses a custom modified psu like the first xbox or he is using a brand x psu.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Not using a 360 PSU at all. On my PSU case, it clearly states that the purple wire is "PS ON".

Edit: I just checked the PSU in my Internet PC, and it states that the Green one is PS on. But I was not wrong, the PSU in my cooling box says that the purple is PS on.

My cheap chinese PSU says that the grey is PS on. But I just looked it up, and green and grey are standard for PS ON. I guess it's mostly brand specific. So make sure you check you PSU case for the colour code.
blenderbeta is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 10:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Arrow

OK, I'm going to try a paperclip, since I don't want to ruin the PSU just yet.

Do you happen to have any pics?
__________________

pcrobot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.