Using My HD Plasma for a monitor - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2006, 06:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

Ok, sorry it took so long!

My "guy" said that the DVI or digital input might be for the computer, but if it is not it will not work. They look the same but if it is not for the computer it will not sync up. The digital is the best; VGA is your next option. The digital is the best you can do, so I recommend following the advice of those guys up there
__________________

__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 08:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by penfold
Ok, sorry it took so long!

My "guy" said that the DVI or digital input might be for the computer, but if it is not it will not work. They look the same but if it is not for the computer it will not sync up. The digital is the best; VGA is your next option. The digital is the best you can do, so I recommend following the advice of those guys up there
where did he get that from? DVI is for DVI connections, not just computers
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 10:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
I can see a few problems arising from this:

1) You are likely using the S-Video output of your video card. S-Video is Standard Definition. Not Hi-Def like your TV is. Component cables are Hi-Def, but since the origination of the signal is Reg-Def, you'll never get a true Hi-Def picture. DVI is a Hi-Def interface, and using that will allow you to get a Hi-Def signal to your TV.

2) Your TV likely supports 1080i. You vid cards max resolution falls short of 1080i. This means that whatever picture you send to your TV is NOT 1080i.

You will need the following to make a nice picture on your TV from your computer:

1) Get a vid card that supports at least 1920√ó1080 resolution (1080i).

2) Get a Hi-Def cable. This can be a VGA or DVI cable. Not S-Video.

Read Above I am not using a S video but an analog RGB like a standard Monitor (tv has connection for that.)

it was the resolution that I figgured to be the problem as when I display high res pictures they are brilliantly clear, but text gives me headaches and is fuzzy

so a higher resolution card will make a difference for text ? I figgured this might be it but wasn;t sure because it dosn;t appear to have to distort pictures with the current resolution so why would it text?
c7015 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 10:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
you can buy a dvd decoder card that support high def (300 buck but 25 bucks on ebay). be aware the computer like text will always look funny. go to display properties and change your text to clear type
Clear type I will give that a Shot and let you know how it goes
c7015 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 10:22 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by penfold
Ok, sorry it took so long!

My "guy" said that the DVI or digital input might be for the computer, but if it is not it will not work. They look the same but if it is not for the computer it will not sync up. The digital is the best; VGA is your next option. The digital is the best you can do, so I recommend following the advice of those guys up there
Not to doubt your guy but that dosn;t seem acurate ... if a dvi would work for my monitor to computer it would also work for my TV as it has all the same connections as my monitor ... I just dont know if the switch from cables is going to make the difference ...

(they were out of the kind I wanted at the store so I will have to try again)

thanks for the advice ... I appreciate it
c7015 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 10:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
where did he get that from? DVI is for DVI connections, not just computers
That was my impression too
c7015 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 10:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

if text is that important lower the resolution to 800x600. it will improve
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 07:24 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
if text is that important lower the resolution to 800x600. it will improve

excelent ... this is the fix I choose as it is the cheapest ...

Thank You


But just to calrify a higher res video card will display better quality ? (sounds like a stupid question in my head)
c7015 is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 08:19 PM   #19 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

take back what i said... lol, they're both same resolution.. just different ways of producing it
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.