Using My HD Plasma for a monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2006, 09:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Default Using My HD Plasma for a monitor

Ok so here is the situation ... I have decided to use my HD Hitachi Plasma as my monitor for my PC as well. I hooked it up and it works pretty well but I find its Still jsut a bit blury. Mostly when reading text ...

the max resolution I have with my VIdeo card is 1280 x 1024 its a 128mb ATI card ...

My question is ...1) is there anything I can do to make the image sharper ... or to raise the resolution with my existing card

2) if I get a new video card with a higher resolution will this fix my problem

basically what are my options

the TV is a 42" widescreen if that makes a difference

hope I gave enouggh info ..thanks for the Help

Comments as to this setup are welcome (positive and negative)

CC
__________________

c7015 is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 10:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 223
Default

Does the image fill up the screen on your TV perfectly, or is it stretched or missing some areas?

What kind of cables are you using between the computer and the TV?
__________________

__________________
i5 3570k (OC to 4.2 mhz)
Geforce 650 Ti Boost 2gb
16 MB RAM
Windows 7
Da11en47 is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 11:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

What is the TV resolution? What kind of connection are you using to hook the the Tv? (svideo, VGA, RCA...?)
__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 11:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Default

thanks for the replys the picture fits perfectly inside the screen my TV has a input (same as a computer) as well as DVI ..I am using the "analog RGB input" the same as my LCD but this one came with the TV
c7015 is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 11:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

Why are you using the analog input instead of the DVI? That may be your clarity issue.
__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 11:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Default

dont have a DVI cable ... I'll go get one tomrrow and check to see..

its pretty good aside from small text ..doing allot of reading can put a strain on the eyes ...

do you think better resolution would help because the screen is soo big ?
c7015 is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 11:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

Let me check with my 'guy' and see what he says, tomorrow. My immediate thought is that resolution may not "matter" particularly, but I may be wrong in that. DO try the DVI, though, and I'll get back to you on the resolution question
__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 03:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Default

bump
c7015 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 04:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I can see a few problems arising from this:

1) You are likely using the S-Video output of your video card. S-Video is Standard Definition. Not Hi-Def like your TV is. Component cables are Hi-Def, but since the origination of the signal is Reg-Def, you'll never get a true Hi-Def picture. DVI is a Hi-Def interface, and using that will allow you to get a Hi-Def signal to your TV.

2) Your TV likely supports 1080i. You vid cards max resolution falls short of 1080i. This means that whatever picture you send to your TV is NOT 1080i.

You will need the following to make a nice picture on your TV from your computer:

1) Get a vid card that supports at least 1920×1080 resolution (1080i).

2) Get a Hi-Def cable. This can be a VGA or DVI cable. Not S-Video.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 05:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you can buy a dvd decoder card that support high def (300 buck but 25 bucks on ebay). be aware the computer like text will always look funny. go to display properties and change your text to clear type
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.