Using IDE and SATA drives question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2006, 11:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Default Using IDE and SATA drives question

Good day, ya'll. If I use an IDE drive as my hda1 and a SATA drive as my hdb1, how do I set the jumpers on each - both as masters or slave on the SATA drive.

Gary
__________________

Guns90 is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 11:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Both will be masters a Sata is always a master doesnt have jumpers to set. You just change the hard drive boot order in the BIOS so the OS one loads first.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 11:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Default

That's what I needed. Thanks baronvongogo. Have a nice day. Gary
Guns90 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.