Using a flashdrive as the pagefile? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2007, 05:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 92
Default Using a flashdrive as the pagefile?

I just had an idea, but know very little about computers. Would it be possible to use a USB flashdrive as a pagefile/virtual memory, rather than assigning reserved pagefile space on the Operation System's drive?

If the answer to that question is "yes", than I have a second question: in my case where I have 256 Megs of PC100 SDRAM, and a 100 Mega Hertz USB, would a Flashdrive holding my system's pagefile significantly speedup my computer's performance?
__________________

__________________
HP Pavilion 7920
901MHz Intel processor, 256MB SDRAM,
30GB & 250GB IDE Hard Drives (NTFS)
Audio= Intel 82801AA AC\'97 Audio Controller
Video= Intel 82810 Graphics Controller
OS= WinXP Pro / SP3 (32 bit)
White_Wolf is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 05:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Using a flashdrive as the pagefile?

thats what one of these is generally used for
Computer hardware and software at amazing prices, available online from Scan Computers UK
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 06:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Using a flashdrive as the pagefile?

umm what do you mean by 100 mhz usb? there is no such thing. and windows vista has a feature like this anyways. when you plug one in it is an option from auto play.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 06:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 92
Default Re: Using a flashdrive as the pagefile?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
umm what do you mean by 100 mhz usb? there is no such thing. and windows vista has a feature like this anyways. when you plug one in it is an option from auto play.
My bad, I have a 100 MHz Front Side Bus. Got my FSB and USB confused. So apparently I have a standard Universal Serial Bus, making that particular reference unimportant.
__________________
HP Pavilion 7920
901MHz Intel processor, 256MB SDRAM,
30GB & 250GB IDE Hard Drives (NTFS)
Audio= Intel 82801AA AC\'97 Audio Controller
Video= Intel 82810 Graphics Controller
OS= WinXP Pro / SP3 (32 bit)
White_Wolf is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 05:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: Using a flashdrive as the pagefile?

you could do it but i wouldn't reccomend it. i daresay it wouldn't take too long to reach the read/write cycle limit of the flash memory if your pagefile was on it. you'd be better off getting more memory performance wise as well.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 07:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
advancedgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via AIM to advancedgeek Send a message via MSN to advancedgeek Send a message via Yahoo to advancedgeek
Default Re: Using a flashdrive as the pagefile?

um this kind of thing is only available in windows vista and it is called readyboost. getting another stick of ram is way better and the only reason microsoft developed this is that laptops have limited space of ram slots and if they need more ram then the only fast way is using a usb drive. although this is not reccomended for normal desktop users as ram is easily upgradable in desktop.
__________________
Graphics card: Inno3D Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS @ 640/940 (core/memory)
MB: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 v3.3 F12
RAM: 2 Kingston HyperX DDR2 800MHz (4GB total)
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6320 @variable rates (will fix my fan problem soon and overclock high again)
HSF: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme & Antec Tricool 120mm fan
PSU: Delta Serverpower 550W
HD: Seagate 400GB ST340032AS & Excelstor 80GB (both SATA)
Case: don't know what case it is but it is very crappy
Optical Drive: Lite-on 16X DVD+&- RW DL (died) using a CD-ROM drive until I get a new blu ray burner or whatever i can get


http://web26.hopto.org:443/

**been afk from tech-forums for a while so this is the updates specs**
advancedgeek is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 04:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Using a flashdrive as the pagefile?

"advancedgeek" you do know that you can select a different location for your pagefile to be stored correct??? Do you even know what a pagefile is??? Anyways, yes, it is possible, on windows 98 and up, but I wouldn't recomend it because USB is slower than the actual drive, and umm yea... I always have my pagefile on a seperate HDD than the one everything is stored on... It helps sometimes...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 04:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Using a flashdrive as the pagefile?

the only way to do it and make it worth while is using the I-ram module if you want to do it with ram sticks there is suppose to be a new revision which accepts ddr2 ram upto 8gb soon. you coul also use a SSD harddrive instead but they cost alot aswell
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 05:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Using a flashdrive as the pagefile?

I don't see a point in even having a pagefile much anymore now in days other than for programs that require it. ****, most systems people build will have 2-8GB of ram, and yea...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 05:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Using a flashdrive as the pagefile?

8gb of ram isn't even needed in vista there was no noticeable performance increase between using 8gb of ram from for in benches. 8gb and up is still server level
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with my FlashDrive Da11en47 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-16-2007 02:53 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.