Using External CD\DVD for build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2006, 01:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default Using External CD\DVD for build

Hello everyone. I'm currently in the process of building my second computer. I have an external dvd drive that i was planning on using right from the get go (to install windows). My mobo comes with usb and firewire ports so i'm guessing i would have no problem but just wanted to make sure. I know a cd or dvd drive costs like 20 bucks but u know... bein cheap never killed anyone i guess. any insight would be greatly appreciated. thanks!
__________________

Saucz is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

I dont think you can do that cause im not sure but i think you need windows installed to recognize an External cd/dvd drive
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default

****... i was dreading that response.... looks like i'm gonna have to spend that $20. WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY?!
Saucz is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default

by the way... u have my dog in your profile pic... so adorable when they're young aren't they? And then they grow up and go to college
Saucz is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 90
Default

You can use usb mouses so you might be able too
SpoiledBoar is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default

hmmm.... good point.... would anyone else have an opinion about this?
Saucz is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 05:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

i think you can, it just depends on your BIOS. mine gives me the options to boot from USB device
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.