Using DVI port for monitor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2007, 09:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 373
Default Using DVI port for monitor?

Hey, I'm about to show my computer ignorance. My new flat panel monitor has both a VGA and DVI input. I've been using the VGA with my desktop since I bought it. But can I use the DVI input? My computer, from what I see, doesn't have a DVI output slot. Is that because the video card won't handle DVI?



So, I guess my question is, is there a way to hook up my desktop with the DVI output to my monitor. And even if I could somehow, would it make a difference in picture or would it be the same as VGA? Is it worth doing if I could?



Here are my specs:

Monitor: Acer AL2223W 22", Screen Resolution 1680x1050
Computer: Dell Dimension 3000. 3.0 GHZ, Pentium 4, 1 GB Memory, 80 MB Hard Drive, Windows XP Media Center,
Video Board - Intel(R) 82865G Graphics Controller, 96 MB


Thanks for the help.....
__________________

bagelred is offline  
Old 09-21-2007, 10:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Using DVI port for monitor?

There would be no difference. If your video card is only putting out VGA (which it converts digital to analog), you could get a converter/adapter to hook a DVI cable to it, but there would be no change in quality since it would still essentially be VGA output.

Quote:
"When connected via an analog connection, an LCD is vulnerable to the same distortions that affect CRT monitors. However, when connected via a digital connection, often labeled DVI (for Digital Visual Interface), no digital-to-analog conversion is required, and there should be no loss or corruption of the signal. As a result, when running at its native resolution, an LCD should give you a cleaner and crisper image than you'd see on a CRT.
Edit:

Quote:
However, the advantage of digital signals for LCDs is of somewhat less importance now than it was a few years ago. Analog signal processing has improved to the point where major differences in image quality can be difficult to detect."
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 09-21-2007, 10:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Using DVI port for monitor?

Use whatever connection is on your computer. Adapters will degrade the performance more than just using the vga input.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-21-2007, 11:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: Using DVI port for monitor?

Well on my old Rig i used a 9600XT and a DVI adapter for my Current screen and i saw no difference what-so-ever.
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 09-21-2007, 11:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Using DVI port for monitor?

I'm using the dvi>vga adapter on my 2nd monitor because the dvi port on the monitor quit working and i can definately see a difference between what it used to look like with dvi and what it looks like now going through an adapter.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-21-2007, 12:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 373
Default Re: Using DVI port for monitor?

I guess trying to get a DVI adapter doesn't make sense then.

I'll just remain an analog guy in a digital world. Now where did I leave my Sony Walkman.....
bagelred is offline  
Old 09-21-2007, 01:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default Re: Using DVI port for monitor?

80mb hdd?


PLEASE tell me you mean gb? lol...god be with you, if not.
Static_11 is offline  
Old 09-21-2007, 04:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 373
Default Re: Using DVI port for monitor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Static_11 View Post
80mb hdd?


PLEASE tell me you mean gb? lol...god be with you, if not.
Of course, gb....obvious mistake....
__________________

bagelred is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Macbook pros mrpiddly Apple and Mac 4 06-19-2007 08:03 AM
is port forwarding only used when accessing machines on a LAN from the internet. rookie1010 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 05-07-2007 05:21 PM
about port 80 problem hiren Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 04-23-2007 02:18 AM
VGA Port vs. DVI->VGA Connector Port Crazydog115 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 04-16-2007 04:56 PM
Usb To Audio Port? Michaelest Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 03-29-2007 05:55 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.