Using Dell Ram In Hp? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2007, 10:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
techsquad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 72
Default Using Dell Ram In Hp?

ok so heres the problem, i have a hp pc and i think dell ram. So, anyways heres the pc i have Pavilion A1120n Desktop (HP (Hewlett-Packard)-PX759AA) - PriceGrabber.com. I want to find out if the ram i have can be used in the hp pc. The ram i have has a label that says 128MB CPQ D.T E510. Can you please help me? Thanks
__________________

__________________
"Some People Are Only Alive Cause Its Illegal To Shoot Them,"
techsquad is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 11:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: Using Dell Ram In Hp?

Do you know if your 128MB stick is DDR or DDR2??
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 11:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
techsquad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 72
Default Re: Using Dell Ram In Hp?

i think its DDR... on the ram is says128mb pc2100...
__________________
"Some People Are Only Alive Cause Its Illegal To Shoot Them,"
techsquad is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 11:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: Using Dell Ram In Hp?

Sounds like DDR to me, in most cases, you can't mix different types. As your HP desktop has a 512mb stick of DDR2 (way faster). So no.. I do not believe that ram will work in your computer..
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 02:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
techsquad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 72
Default Re: Using Dell Ram In Hp?

ok, i have another pc that is SDram i think...its a pc133...Do you think it will work in that?
__________________
"Some People Are Only Alive Cause Its Illegal To Shoot Them,"
techsquad is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 02:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Using Dell Ram In Hp?

Thats DDR-266 memory and no SDram will not work in DDR.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 02:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: Using Dell Ram In Hp?

You can't mix SDRAM and DDR modules They operate at different voltages and communicate with the system in different ways. Motherboards are usually designed for either one or the other.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 02:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: Using Dell Ram In Hp?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantom118 View Post
Sounds like DDR to me, in most cases, you can't mix different types. As your HP desktop has a 512mb stick of DDR2 (way faster). So no.. I do not believe that ram will work in your computer..
I know that DDR2 is rated at greater speeds, but aren't the real-world differences pretty much nil?
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 03:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: Using Dell Ram In Hp?

-DDR's standard voltage setting is 2.5 V, while DDR2's voltage setting is 1.8 V
-DDR has two sets of data that are read and written to the memory core, while DDR2 allows for four sets of data to be processed

basically DDR2 has higher memory bandwidth...

I couldnt use my ddr in my new pc because the number of pins were different
my ddr2 had 240-pin DIMM's and my DDR was 184 pin DIMM's... it wouldn't fit.

So.. i'm guessing his is the same..
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 04:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
techsquad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 72
Default Re: Using Dell Ram In Hp?

so...is there anything i could do with the ddr ram memory...
__________________

__________________
"Some People Are Only Alive Cause Its Illegal To Shoot Them,"
techsquad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell 4600 Slim FS 150.00 No harddrive dykzeulb Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 8 05-01-2007 09:09 PM
Help with Dell Laptop sPlAtOiD Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-10-2007 10:04 AM
Dell 600M Overheating infantryman Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-09-2007 01:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.