using a cloned hard drive .. .help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2006, 06:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default using a cloned hard drive .. .help

I have cloned a hard drive which I have just made using windows xp, I put the cloned drive in a machine which has identicle components to the computer I created the master on. Booted up cloned computer, works great for a few hours, then seems to start to freeze up randomly. Does anyone know if this could be due to the use of a cloned drive? If so, do you know what I need to do to fix this? I made the clone using norton ghost 2003.
__________________

Jamaz17 is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 11:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 40
Default

try using the utility disc that came with the drive, to clone. iono y you having problems, weird.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img467.imageshack.us/img467/6756/mysig1cn.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"454\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
sypher0725 is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 12:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

if you copied all the files using the windows file xfer wizard. Then I'm surprised it booted up at all... it leaves key dll files out when you do that so you can't do it. the best way is to try and repair it with the CD. but go into the cd as though you would put the OS on for the first time. once you get past the initial setup you can repair from there. (if you try to repair from the first menu... Unless you know exactly what segment you need, it'll be useless)
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 12:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Hmmm I'm pretty sure Norton ghost takes alll the dll files etc.. pretty much clones the HD sector by sector I think. I don't think I used windows file xfer wizard, I'm not sure where that came from
Jamaz17 is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 01:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

I guess I misunderstood you when you said " I have cloned a hard drive which I have just made using windows xp"

So of course using Norton changes a lot. you probably have a bad image. Just make another one and re-clone it. I've done it many times at work...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.