Using 2 monitors. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2007, 01:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 150
Default Using 2 monitors.

I'm not sure how the idea works.
I'm about to use a 8800 GTS to display two differant windows at once if I can, one of them DVI the other VGA. I have an adapter for one of them.
If it matters, I want one window to display FL Studio, and the other either IE or some game. When I see two monitors, all I really see is a giant extention of the window in question.

Also, will this work since I'm using 2 differant monitors at once? One is by Sony, the other by ViewSonic. You can guess which I'm using for the game.

Since I'm still waiting on my card to arrive and I'm running off integrated graphics, some advice before I have to screw around with my display options would be helpful.
__________________

RisingFalls is offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 05:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Using 2 monitors.

i hjave the exact same thing as i dont have two dvi cables i only have one but a slight warning i have no idea why this occurs but no matter how i set them the one with the vga cord is always set to the main monitor even when i set the dvi one as main the vga stay the main its as litle confusign and becomibng a pain in the but but ul see once there both hooked up and u reboot ur comp will start and instaler by nvidia and it will go thru it all by itself alltho i have 2 identical lg monitors but im very shure the 2 diferent ones will work as my friend has 2 diferent brand monitors and one of them is even a crt
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 06:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Try again!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to motoxer4533 Send a message via MSN to motoxer4533
Default Re: Using 2 monitors.

There should be option to how you want the monitors to display.

With my experience w/ Dual Monitors, there were choices like: Dual View, Horizontal Span and a few others. I used horizontal span.
motoxer4533 is offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 06:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Using 2 monitors.

use ultramon its the best multi-monitor solution I have used and I have tried about 6. you may have to uninstall your graphics drivers then install ultramon and then install the graphics drivers again
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lcd monitors suske New Systems | Building and Buying 17 05-22-2007 05:07 AM
Stop program from maximizing across 2 monitors pfrownsk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-03-2007 10:30 AM
Duel monitors, Primary monitor not knowing its primary software wise teh_gr1m Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 04-29-2007 01:02 PM
Dual Monitors and Performance will h4x 4 food New Systems | Building and Buying 11 04-17-2007 08:10 AM
Wallpapers for widescreen monitors Osiris Web Graphics and Design 4 04-11-2007 10:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.