USB or Regular IDE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2006, 08:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default USB or Regular IDE

I posted earlier about building a cd cloning computer, but I was worried about bottlenecking at the IDE controller. Would it be better to use an IDE->USB adapter on each burner, or stick to two burners per channel, or maybe even just one and an add-in IDE controller or two.
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 09:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well it would operate fine with two per channel but would be a bit slower. perhaps you could use IDE>SATA converters?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 09:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Its going in an old computer (probably a K6/2+ or a PII 500ish) so I doubt SATA or IDE would matter. Just between using an addin USB card and converters or running from the IDE controller
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 05:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well belay the SATA idea, wouldn't have suggested it if you mentioned the rest of the hardware

i think you may as well go with IDE to start with as it won't cost you any extra because you can just purchase the adapters later. not sure how well a system like that will cope with multiple simultaneous burns though :/
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Eh, we'll see. I might end up using my computer now for it, since Im planning on upgrading in the fall, but we'll see.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.