USB Ports - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2006, 01:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Default USB Ports

I'm buying a motherboard with 4 USB ports on the IO plate, and 3 USB headers, meaning a total of 10 potential ports on the board. My board specs state that a maximum of 10 USB ports can be used. My question is, the board has 3 PCI slots. In theory could I fill those 3 slots with 3 5-port USB cards, bringing the total to 25 ports?

~Shando
__________________

Shando is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 01:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Is 25 USB ports necessary because that is alot.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 01:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Default

No, I'm not getting 25 ports . I don't think I made myself clear. My motherboard states a maximum of 10 USB ports but could I surpass that with PCI cards?

~Shando
Shando is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 01:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yes you could.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 01:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Default

Thank you sir
Shando is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 05:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

actualy you can use up to 128 USB ports (by adding hubs), 10 ports mentioned, becausethat is what the board already have, but you can plug hub to one of the ports and "split" it to many ports.
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 03:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

thats i u can bothered
i have 10 and thats plenty for me
course
every second im using another 1 it seems like
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.