Urgent Help! Please! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2005, 02:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default delete this please

delete this topic please, i started another in the hardware problems section
__________________

scottishbmxer is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 05:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default

also, another bit of info, all the fans start up, inc the cpu and graphics card
__________________

__________________
AMD athlon 64 3700
DFI lanparty ultra-d
Leadtek 7800gt
2gb ocz ram
antec gaming case
antec 450w PSU
stock cooling and more fans
XP home sp 2

<a href=http://profile.xfire.com/afteryou><img src=http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/co/type/2/afteryou.png width=450 height=34></a>
scottishbmxer is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 05:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Did you flash it?
turtile is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 05:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default

what do you mean by that? in other words dont know
__________________
AMD athlon 64 3700
DFI lanparty ultra-d
Leadtek 7800gt
2gb ocz ram
antec gaming case
antec 450w PSU
stock cooling and more fans
XP home sp 2

<a href=http://profile.xfire.com/afteryou><img src=http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/co/type/2/afteryou.png width=450 height=34></a>
scottishbmxer is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 05:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default

please someone help me
__________________
AMD athlon 64 3700
DFI lanparty ultra-d
Leadtek 7800gt
2gb ocz ram
antec gaming case
antec 450w PSU
stock cooling and more fans
XP home sp 2

<a href=http://profile.xfire.com/afteryou><img src=http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/co/type/2/afteryou.png width=450 height=34></a>
scottishbmxer is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 06:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 119
Default

I'd consider reseting the cmos by changing the jumpers or pulling out the batteries on the mobo.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+
DFI NF4 Ultra-D
2 gb OCZ dual channel platinum
512mb 7900GTX (eVGA)
250gb 16mb WD HD
3550a Dvd/cd rw/r (NEC)
Thermaltake Full Alum. Armor Case
Rmaia is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.