Upgrading Video Card Help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2006, 05:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 100
Send a message via AIM to theprofessor17
Default

do u think the second link could still play bf2 cod2 and cs:s decently since its still just a pi card
__________________

theprofessor17 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by theprofessor17
i bought mine off of hp a few months ago when i didnt know anything about computers... and it came with a real piece of crap video card.. something like a realtek intel family chipset... at least i have a 3.06 ghz processor and 1.5 gigs of ram... any advice for the best pci video card i can get out of those 3 links?
the first link really is broken, unless you have fixed it in the last three seconds, i thought that you were talking about a really old PC(hence the PCI). but if you only bought it a few months ago and with that high spec, i should think that you have at least agp
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 100
Send a message via AIM to theprofessor17
Default

nah i checked my motherboard specs and contacted hp and my motherboard only came with 3 pci slots :-(
theprofessor17 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:46 PM   #14 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

the link you reposted is the same as the second link
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 129
Default

You should consider getting a whole new system or at least a new mobo, CPU because either way a PCI graphics card isn't going to get you very far, you can practically kiss your hopes of playing bf2 goodbye.
filocardhustler is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:48 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 100
Send a message via AIM to theprofessor17
Default

can you guys recommend a decent mobo that would support my type of ram and my intel processor...

DDR2 SDRAM
and a intel pentium 4 processor with ht
theprofessor17 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:50 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Since he's linking to Dell's site, I assume he has a Dell. I mean, why else would you buy parts from Dell? If you do have a Dell, don't even worry about upgrading the motherboard. It's not going to happen. I highly suggest saving your funds and work towards buying a new PC, preferrably building your own.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:51 PM   #18 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by theprofessor17
nah i checked my motherboard specs and contacted hp and my motherboard only came with 3 pci slots :-(
thats shocking i have a Dell XPS T500 form like 7 years ago and a packard bell from ~3 years ago and both have agp ports
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:52 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 100
Send a message via AIM to theprofessor17
Default

no i dont have a dell i have a hp... would dell parts not work in an hp or something...
theprofessor17 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:53 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KMOTE
thats shocking i have a Dell XPS T500 form like 7 years ago and a packard bell from ~3 years ago and both have agp ports
Well, I know the P.O.S. '98 350mhz Dell Dimension in my dining room doesn't have an AGP. I sure hope his isn't that old, though.
__________________

NathanM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.