Upgrading for Train Simulater - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2014, 08:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Upgrading for Train Simulater

So I have a goal of updating my current system to one that can run Train Simulator 2014 at max. I would like to do this on a 3 monitor setup if possible.

Current System
processor: AMD Phenom II X4965 3.4 ghz
Motherboard_ Gigabyte GA-880GM-D2H
Ram: 4 gigs DDR3 1666+
Graphics: On board ATI Radeon HD4250

This is a very lower power system, it even has trouble running large battles on Rome: Total War. I don't know much about computers, but know i need some serious upgrades. Any help? Thanks
__________________

mike937 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 08:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Upgrading for Train Simulater

What's your budget?
Also, what power supply do you have?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 09:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Upgrading for Train Simulater

Budget is around 750. Power supply is 450 watts.
mike937 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 09:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
The strange one
 
iParanormalx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: US
Posts: 1,169
Default Re: Upgrading for Train Simulater

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike937 View Post
Budget is around 750. Power supply is 450 watts.
Ouch that PSU is gonna hurt :/
__________________

iParanormalx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 09:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Upgrading for Train Simulater

Sounds like the first upgrade needs to be a power supply
mike937 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 09:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Upgrading for Train Simulater

Well, what brand?

Also, Train Simulator 2014 got a lot of bad reviews on Steam.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 09:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Upgrading for Train Simulater

Psu brand is Rosewill. Train simulator 2014 is a benchmark. I enjoy simulator type games, and want something that will be able to run it at at or near max video settings. Thinking maybe the magna gold 1000 watt supply?
mike937 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 09:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Upgrading for Train Simulater

No, you don't need anything like that and you want a quality brand.

Get a Seasonic S1211 620w, an eVGA GTX 970, and 4GB of 1600MHz RAM to add to what you have. Should be alright.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 09:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,028
Default Re: Upgrading for Train Simulater

omg I saw this "Simulator 2014" pack thing at Target for $20... I seriously almost bought it. I actually want to play some of these simulators
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 09:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Upgrading for Train Simulater

Quote:
Originally Posted by iFargle View Post
omg I saw this "Simulator 2014" pack thing at Target for $20... I seriously almost bought it. I actually want to play some of these simulators
Pretty sure Humble Bundle had a Simulator pack a week or so ago.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
subway train game, DENSHADE GO honsbeek PC Gaming 1 12-29-2005 06:35 PM
flight simulater question alextrzaska PC Gaming 2 12-20-2005 01:25 PM
Train Graphics phandentium Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 10-19-2005 07:31 PM
Microsoft Train Simulation GrazuleX PC Gaming 0 02-10-2003 08:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.