Upgrading to SSD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2012, 12:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 71
Default Upgrading to SSD

I'm still stuck on Vista (I know right) and I'm finally going to upgrade to Windows 7! I'm also making the jump form 32 bit to 64 bit. As I'm going to need to do a fresh install I thought now would also be the time to upgrade to an SSD for the OS and any other important stuff.

My PC is getting on a bit now but when I built it it was at least alright. I have 4gb DDR2 Corsair Dominator, an Asus P5K mobo and an Intel E6750 core 2 duo processor.

I have several questions:

Will the SSD be compatible with all those parts?
Should I upgrade any of it to get the best performance from an SSD?
What SSD do you recommend? I'm not looking for huge memory and want to keep the cost down.
Should it all be pretty straightforward using an SSD for the OS alongside a 500gb Spinpoint F1 for all the other stuff?

Any help would be greatly appreciated, this is my first upgrade in some time and I really want to get it right!
__________________

__________________
Samsung T220 22"
4GB Corsair Dominator 1066MHZ + airflow fan
Sapphire HD4850 512mb
Antec Nine Hundred
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 + Artic cooler Freezer 7 pro
Samsung Spinpoint F1 500gb
650W Corsair TX
Asus P5K
mouldeeves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 02:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xerolen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 278
Send a message via AIM to xerolen Send a message via MSN to xerolen Send a message via Yahoo to xerolen
Default Re: Upgrading to SSD

Well in order to utilize the SSD and the OS as a whole, when using 64-Bit, you should upgrade to DDR3 RAM at the very least. How big of an SSD are you getting and from who?
__________________

xerolen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 02:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Upgrading to SSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by xerolen View Post
Well in order to utilize the SSD and the OS as a whole, when using 64-Bit, you should upgrade to DDR3 RAM at the very least. How big of an SSD are you getting and from who?
Why is it necessary to upgrade to DDR3 to utilize an SSD? I don't see the reasoning for that at all..

And if he were to upgrade to DDR3, since he's still running an e6750 (which is on a motherboard with DDR2), he would have to upgrade his CPU, motherboard, and RAM. None of that will matter for an SSD unless its on a super-slow system. The e6750 is aging, yes, but it's still not bad.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 02:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Upgrading to SSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by xerolen View Post
Well in order to utilize the SSD and the OS as a whole, when using 64-Bit, you should upgrade to DDR3 RAM at the very least. How big of an SSD are you getting and from who?
How is the DDR3 going to make a difference? Care to elaborate? Especially when his motherboard doesn't support DDR3? Please, do a minute of research before you reply with a stupid comment and confuse people.

OP: Your motherboard only has SATA 2, so here's the SSD I'd suggest:

Newegg.com - OCZ Vertex 2 OCZSSD3-2VTX120G 3.5" 120GB SATA II MLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD)

120GB is plenty for Win7 x64 and your games/programs.
__________________
tj_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 04:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 71
Default Re: Upgrading to SSD

Thanks for your help!

I've had a look at your suggestions and also done some more digging myself, any thoughts on this?
http://www.amazon.co.uk/OCZ-OCZSSD2-...2296339&sr=8-1

I'm looking for reasonable performance and 60gb would probably do, if its pretty much only the OS on there, maybe a few games. Its pretty cheap at under £50 as well, would it be a good buy?
__________________
Samsung T220 22"
4GB Corsair Dominator 1066MHZ + airflow fan
Sapphire HD4850 512mb
Antec Nine Hundred
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 + Artic cooler Freezer 7 pro
Samsung Spinpoint F1 500gb
650W Corsair TX
Asus P5K
mouldeeves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 09:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Upgrading to SSD

Same one I suggested, just half the size. It'll work fine. :cheers:
__________________
tj_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 10:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Knowitall!
 
strollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 632
Default Re: Upgrading to SSD

An ssd is probably the best possible upgrade to the system you have. You'll be amazed at how fast your computer will boot and how fast programs load from disk. That 60G drive you linked to will work but I think you will regret it if you don't get at least a 120G like the one tj_extreme linked to.
strollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 10:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Upgrading to SSD

I run from a OCZ Vertex 60GB. I have almost half it full. Just install everything on an external drive.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 12:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 16
Default Re: Upgrading to SSD

Ive heard a couple posts from people that have problems installing images they made prior to upgrading to an SSD. Is there anything I need to know if my intent to save an image (Arcronis) of my current system and dump the image on an upgraded SSD?
Tangolima600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 08:01 AM   #10 (permalink)
Knowitall!
 
strollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 632
Default Re: Upgrading to SSD

You shouldn't have any real problems unless the image is greater than the size of the ssd. Also, you may need to adjust the partition "alignment" for max performance. Here's how to check if alignment is needed: http://whirlpool.net.au/wiki/checking_ssd_alignment

If alignment is needed, here is one possible way (there are others, google is your friend): Paragon Paragon Alignment Tool - Overview
__________________

strollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrading to SSD scroudt System Upgrades 17 02-10-2012 10:51 AM
120GB SSD vs 2X 60GB SSD via RAID 0 llBradll New Systems | Building and Buying 2 02-06-2012 03:35 PM
ocz ssd vs kingston ssd? gordonie Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 11-11-2011 07:28 PM
Can you have a SSD 60GB as a boot drive and a 500GB HDD for storage but have smart response enabled on the SSD? matteuk New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-27-2011 01:12 PM
SSD TRIM Function Intel X25 SSD thesilversavers Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 19 05-22-2011 10:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.