Upgrading, See any problems? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2007, 12:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Arrow Upgrading, See any problems?

I'm upgrading my pc which will be used mostly for gaming, I've decided what i should already get, but I want to double check that the parts I'm purchasing go with my current parts that i will be integrating vice versa. (I have double checked them but just encase i missed something)

If you see any problems then reply.

MB- ASUSTeK Computer Inc.

RAM - Kingston RAM 2G-Kit DDR2-800 , PC2-6400 CL5 240-Pin DIMM Kit [KVR800D2N5K2/2G]

CPU - Intel Core 2 Duo Processor E6550, LGA775, 2.33GHz 4MB L2 Cache 1333Mhz FSB OR Intel Core 2 Duo Processor E6750, LGA775, 2.66GHz 4MB L2 Cache 1333Mhz FSB




+ My other parts

Sapphire x1950 GT
Western Digital Hardrive (250gig)
430 watt Thermaltake PSU


I will be running Windows XP but will be upgrading to Vista in future.

Anything you see that could be a problem please post
__________________

__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 01:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading, See any problems?

For CPU-get
Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Conroe 2.66GHz 4M shared L2 Cache LGA 775 Processor - Retail
For MB-get
Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail
or
Newegg.com - ABIT IP35 LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail
For RAM-get
Newegg.com - Crucial Ballistix 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 03:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Upgrading, See any problems?

Thank you for the reply peterhuang913

The reason i posted them specific items was because of availability, and the fact i don't have a credit card to order from newegg.

So even though the items you posted where very delicious (6750 for $180 ) I cannot get them.

On the other hand why did you mention those specific Motherboards? Do you see something wrong with the PK5C?, or any other items i posted?
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 03:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading, See any problems?

These motherboards are the ones that T.F. recommends for system builders. They are the best "bang for the buck" or best value per dollar spent. The P5KC is great but I just wanted you to consider other things. As for the ram, if you can get faster, better ram for cheaper, why wouldn't you? Also, where are you buying from?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 03:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Upgrading, See any problems?

Austin Computers (Australia)

www.austin.net.au
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 02:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Upgrading, See any problems?

~ bump
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 03:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Upgrading, See any problems?

looks good to me, however I'd choose different ram. You don't want the ram to limit your OC and I think that kingston might.

Also that PSU is a bit weak....

Perhaps someone else from down under can jump in here and recommend some things that are available over there.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 06:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Upgrading, See any problems?

Austin Computers - Home

is where i will be shopping, so if you see any ram that looks better for under or a little above $100 (Preferably 2x1gig sticks) then tell me.


EDIT: Any of these good?

2GB (2x 1GB Kit) Corsair Value Select PC-5300 (667MHz), 240-pin, PC2-5300 DDR2-667 Desktop Memory - $94.77

OR

Corsair [TWIN2X2048-6400 G] 2GB (2x XMS2 1GB) PC-6400 (800MHz) DDR2 RAM, 2x240-pin DIMMs, Non ECC Unbuffered, 5-5-5-12 - $100.68


Also it says something about not being backward compatible with DDR? Will my motherboard support it still? ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 06:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Upgrading, See any problems?

Oh and will i need a better PSU? I noticed they cost a little bit so will it be ok with a 430watt? Maybe i should downgrade the cpu to E6650 instead of a E6750?
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 02:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Upgrading, See any problems?

~ bump
__________________

__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Acknowledges Some MacBook Hard Drive Problems Osiris Apple and Mac 7 04-02-2008 06:27 AM
Wireless router and DHCP problems Screamsalvation Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 6 10-28-2007 02:21 PM
problems viewing some webpages sehana Internet Software and Browsers 4 07-30-2007 03:41 PM
AVG Free problems,, TomW Viruses, Spyware and Malware 4 05-08-2007 09:08 AM
Some MacBooks May Have Battery Problems Osiris Apple and Mac 0 04-27-2007 05:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.