Upgrading rig for Streaming - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2015, 07:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
acerinpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,839
Default Upgrading rig for Streaming

One of my Sons wants to upgrade his rig so he can stream ( 720 HD, 30 FPS video) while gaming. His current specs are :

CPU = AMD Phenom 965 Black with a stock cooler
MOBO= Asrock 970 extreme AM3+
PSU= Corsair 650 PSU
GPU = AMD 290
RAM= 2 x 4 GB ( 1600 Ripjaw X)

The biggest question is should he stay with the AMD MOBO and just get a new AMD CPU , maybe an 8 core. OR spend the cash for a new Intel MOBO/CPU set up.

Obviously, staying with the old AMD mobo will be cheaper- but will it do the job properly and for how long? I told him that since the Phenom is starting to get dated, and is at times struggling to do the job in some games ( overheats at times) , just spend the money on an Intel setup and do it right. If, he goes Intel will he need the i7 due to the streaming or will an i5 do the job fine ( have read/heard that the streaming kicks up the CPU needs) ?

This is an option- cheaper way to go :

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=4904561&Sku=A79-8350[/url]

Thanks again as always.
__________________

acerinpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2015, 08:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Upgrading rig for Streaming

He's not gonna like this, and you can show him my posts and proof (my Dragon Age dual core Youtube test), but going Nvidia is the way to go for streaming.

An i5 4440 and H81 board would speed up some games slightly but for the money getting a 970 not only would bump up actual performance from the 290, but would also allow him to use NVC for streaming using OBS. It has pretty much a 0-2% performance loss depending on the profile used.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2015, 02:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
acerinpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,839
Default Re: Upgrading rig for Streaming

Ya, your right he is not going to like that, nor is he going to purchase a new GPU - hopefully he will be able to do it with the 290. So, you think the LInked AMD processor is the way to go and not Intel?
acerinpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2015, 02:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Upgrading rig for Streaming

CPU encoding is called streaming the hard way these days. Either CPU you get will be pretty slow for it but should work. The i5 would be a more future proof solution.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2015, 03:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
acerinpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,839
Default Re: Upgrading rig for Streaming

hmmmm.... I don think he knew that, I didn't. I thought streaming was CPU intensive and had little to do with the GPU ( as long as it was playing the game well). He may have to rethink this whole idea then.
acerinpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2015, 03:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Upgrading rig for Streaming

Nvidia when they released their Shadowplay software inside Geforce Experience also released their codec that handles game recording/streaming. It's called NV Codec or NVC as you can find on OBS. It uses the codec on the GPU to handle all that processing since the GPU is much faster at doing it and there is way less overhead. Hence why I say "0-2% performance loss". That's why I said, a 970 would be a performance jump over the 290 and allow him to use NVC for streaming.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2015, 03:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Upgrading rig for Streaming

Oh yea, don't forget that you need at least a 5Mb upload to stream a 3500 CBR setup.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 02:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
acerinpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,839
Default Re: Upgrading rig for Streaming

Well- supposed to have that with Comcast "blast" but I just tested and our upload was at 2.67 = hmm...

AS i said- he may have to rethink this whole idea. Buy the time he buys a new MOBO, an i5 CPU and a 970 GPU - even if we worked it out with Comcast why our upload is slow - he is past his budget. Oh Well...
acerinpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 03:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Upgrading rig for Streaming

If he gets a 970 he doesn't need to upgrade the rest. NVC uses 0 CPU.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 04:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
The strange one
 
iParanormalx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: US
Posts: 1,169
Default Re: Upgrading rig for Streaming

I can stream 720p @ 60 fps @ ~ 1800kbps.. OBS has an indicator on the bottom right that shows a light and the datarate if the datarate is exceeding your internet upload capacity the light indicator will turn yellow or red depending on the loss of frames.

I was pretty suprised though after streaming for almost 5 hours I only lost one frame which was less than 0.01% and I have 30 mbps down and 3mbps up.
__________________

iParanormalx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rebuilding current rig - server/gaming rig.. help? anime_dude07 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 03-30-2009 11:12 AM
Money problem! Need help cutting down a 2k rig to 1.5k rig! Fayt19 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 12-25-2006 11:45 AM
Upgrading older rig, need advice. CreditSolutions System Upgrades 4 03-09-2006 12:48 AM
Upgrading older socket A rig, advice needed CreditSolutions System Upgrades 1 03-08-2006 04:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.