Upgrading RAM problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2006, 06:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 99
Default Upgrading RAM problem

My sister wanted a better solution for having a nice computer. it was either buy a new one (tight budget) or buy some RAM. so she decided to buy RAM. she only had 128 mb of RAM running on her pc so i decided to get 512mb to speed things up. i found out what kind she needed (PC 133 SDRAM) and went on newegg and bought one. i just got it today, put it in, and the computer is not recognizing it at all. i went it to MSDOS before startup and the 512 doesn't show up. am i doing something wrong or did u buy a dud?
__________________

worrwhorre is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 07:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default Re: Upgrading RAM problem

Quote:
Originally posted by worrwhorre
i went it to MSDOS before startup and the 512 doesn't show up. am i doing something wrong or did u buy a dud?
Do you mean BIOS rather than MS-DOS?

The RAM could be improperly seated. Check that. If it still doesn't show up, reset the BIOS. If not still, you could have defective RAM.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 07:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 99
Default

yeah i meant BIOS.

the RAM is seated properly. how do i reset the BIOS?
worrwhorre is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 02:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 99
Default

can anyone help me?
worrwhorre is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 02:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

either pop the battery out for a minute, or set the jumper to the 'clear' setting. The battery is usually the easier trick for someone on the fly that doesn't want to look in the manual and find where his jumper is located.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 05:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
either pop the battery out for a minute, or set the jumper to the 'clear' setting. The battery is usually the easier trick for someone on the fly that doesn't want to look in the manual and find where his jumper is located.

Ryan
ok thanks. ill try that and get back to u
worrwhorre is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 10:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if that doesn't work, my guess is that the BIOS won't accept 512mb sticks or you have exceeded the BIOS RAM limit. if thats the case you will have to try and track down a BIOS update
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.