Upgrading RAM error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2006, 12:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default Upgrading RAM error

I currently have 2 PC2100 DDR 256MB 266mhz of RAM and I wanted to upgrade with another 512. So i bought 1 kingston PC3200/PC2700/PC2100 with 512MB DDR and 400mhz.

The problem i am having is that only sometimes when I restart my computer every program that tries to run will crash saying something like system reference error, but if I reboot my system a few times everything seems to work fine.

I think it might be the different bus speeds, but I thought that the 400mhz would clock down automatically. Is there anything I can do to solve this problem? Do you think the computer is having a hard time determining the bus speed of the ram?

Do you think i should go into the BIOS and try to limit the RAM bus to only 266mhz instead of having it on auto.

thanks for the help
__________________

formula2121 is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 01:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default

To be honest, you might as well remove the 256 stick, as the 512 stick at DDR400 will just slow it down, you could get better performance with just the 512 stick at DDR400, as the 256 stick will be so slow, and 256 more isnt going to make the slightest bit of difference anyway!
__________________

RGELLIS is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 01:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default

but i have 2 256 sticks, you think i should take both of them out?
formula2121 is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 01:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Put the 512 in the first slot.

Your computer will downclock the 400 to the slower speed.

I've got a gig of DDR400 in my old eMachine along side a stick of 256 PC2100. No problems.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 03:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default

I did change the RAM to the first slot a couple of days ago and so far no problem, and you just confirmed that i should do it. So I think the problem is fixed. I thought that no matter how much ram you have it runs as one unit meaning it dosnt write to a specific RAM first, I guess i was wrong.
formula2121 is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 06:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

The rule of thumb is to put the biggest stick in the first slot.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.