Upgrading Ram in a Dell Inspiron e1505 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2007, 12:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Default Upgrading Ram in a Dell Inspiron e1505

I'm sorry for another RAM question, but I'm trying to figure out what type of ram I need to put into my Inspiron e1505. According to the report from cpu-z, it currently has 2x 512mb PC2-4300 (266 MHz). I'm wanting to upgrade to 2x 1gb, but I want to get the fastest memory my system can handle. It has the core duo T2300E (Yonah) cpu. I'm not sure what other info is helpful, so if there is something else that needs to be said please reply as such, and i'll add it. Thanks!
__________________

ChemGrad is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 12:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 224
Default

DDR 2 Ram

I have it in my 1501
__________________

GSM CEO is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 01:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Sorry, i should have been more clear... I'm trying to figure out what speed I can put in it. Like DDR2 667, etc...
ChemGrad is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 02:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Any DDR2 memory will work. If the rated speed of the memory is greater than that of the mothernboard, it will underclock the memory to its max speed... That said, I would say that Google would be best to use to find out what the max speed the motherboard supports. I am at work right now, but if I get a chance, I will look.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 03:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

From what I saw, looks like th max DELL shipped that PC with was DDR2 533 SODIMM's, but various posts in forums, and articles, showed that it should support DDR2 667 SODIMM's. If you are wanting to have it run in dual channel, then be sure to buy 2 MATCHING sticks of ram.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 06:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Excellent, thank you! I found a good deal on G.Skill notebook ram from newegg (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820231116 ). I was wondering what dual channel was... heard it spoken of often. Is there something extra that needs to be set to have it run that way, or will it do it automatically if i buy a 2x1GB kit?

Thanks again for all the help!!!
__________________

ChemGrad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.