Upgrading Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2006, 09:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default Upgrading Ram

At the moment i only have 256mb ram so I'm wanting to buy a little more. I'll probably just buy another 256mb stick. My current ram is 256mb DDR 333 cl2.5 infineon. Do i have to get the same type of ram and is there anything else i need to know about my ram?
__________________

Jambo David is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 09:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ultimately you would benefit most if it were the same. but if you can get a stick that matches spec wise you should be alright.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 03:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
ultimately you would benefit most if it were the same. but if you can get a stick that matches spec wise you should be alright.
Matches spec wise - would this just mean getting ddr 333 or would it have to be cl2.5 as well? I'm not sure what these figures mean
Jambo David is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 07:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

try and match the latencies as well.
Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.