Upgrading RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2005, 09:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 43
Default Upgrading RAM

I would like to improve the performance of my PC as I am using some pretty intensive 3D graphics programs for university. I assume the best way to do this is upgrade my RAM. I currently have 512MB (I think DDR SDRAM). I have 3 spare RAM slots.
I would like to know:

a)Is it important to get the same brand?
b)Should I get the same size?
c)Does it matter if they are different speeds?
d)Corsair?, Kingston?, any recommendations?

Alternatively would I be better off whipping out the old one and replacing it with a Corsair Value Select memory - 1 GB - DIMM 184-PIN - DDR 400 MHz ( PC3200 ) and giving my girlfriend my old RAM?

AMD athlon XP 2600 1.99Ghz
ATI 9800 Pro 128MB
80GB Hitachi 7200RPM
Samsung DVD+-RW
19" HP LCD

Thankyou v.much to anyone who replies!

Deano.
__________________

kaisermoran is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 10:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

for better performance(gaming) but the same size -512mb
coz u using DDR , so better running in pairs ..eg: 2x512mb


check what model and frequency of ur ram , like is it pc32oo, or pc 2700 etc

if u planning to buy Corsair value ram - the buy 2x 512mb pc3200

capish?
__________________

madking153 is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 10:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

A) it would be better but not needed
B) yah i would
C)yes the new faster ram will default to the older ram speeds
D)corsiar or kingston if you are not overclocking
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 01:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

^ well said
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 02:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

If you are using intensive 3D utilities, I'd say go for 2gig. Either do it with 4x512 or 2x1GB, your choice.

look up the specs for your mobo and see what the highest RAM it can use is, then buy that. ANything higher will be restricted to the mobos max RAM rating, anything lower will be slowingyour programs down.

Quote:
ATI 9800 Pro 128MB
Not bad, but there is better out there. A better graphics card can help your 3D performance as well.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 07:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 43
Default

Thanks for the advice everyone! Off to buy my new memory!
__________________

kaisermoran is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.