Upgrading RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2011, 07:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Question Upgrading RAM

I want to upgrade my RAM and I have some doubts. I've got 4 slots Dual Channel and they're currently housing Corsair 1333Mhz (PC10666) XMS3 CL9 2x2Gb. So i've got 2 slots free and I was wondering if I could insert 8GB instead of another 4GB withouth worrying about incompatibilities. If I can insert 2x4GB what's the best option price/quality wise:
  • Corsair PC3-10666 8GB XMS3 CL9 (2x4GB) DDR3 100 Euros (Basically the same I have but with 4GB each).
  • Corsair PC3-12800 8GB Vengeance CL9 (2x4GB) DDR3 119 Euros (Different Specs and Different Clocks)
  • Corsair PC12800 8Gb XMS3 CL9 (4x2Gb) DDR3 116 Euros (Discard the 2 that are already inserted and simply use these, it seems reasonable since it's about the same price as the others)
  • Corsair PC10600 8Gb Dominator Bemp CL7 (4x2Gb) DDR3 162 Euros (These are expensive but they have just the frequency I need a great latency and they're Dominator series, again the already filled slots would take a hike)

It's worth noting that my computer only handles frequencies up to 10666 the other ones it downclocks them, something about my core i7 only handling that.

I have preference over Corsair only because it's the ones that are already in the slots, if someone can come up with a PC10666 DDR3 4x2GB solution from another brand i'll be grateful. I also would like to know opportunities in 4x4GB but can't seem to find anywhere.
__________________

EZSPECIAL is offline  
Old 02-13-2011, 09:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 26
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

What motherboard are you using? Is there any particular reason for wanting to upgrade from the current 4GB?
__________________

T0ken is offline  
Old 02-14-2011, 12:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

I'm using Asus P7P55D EVO as motherboard. I have 2 slots empty and that's the main reason I want to buy more RAM, also I want to run a private server of Call Of Duty and Minecraft for friends and I don't want to have a shortage of RAM even if I am running a server and doing other things. I also use CAD software so extra RAM is always welcome.
I'm inclined to buy the Corsair PC12800 8Gb XMS3 CL9 (4x2Gb) DDR3 116 Euros or the G-Skill equivalent.
EZSPECIAL is offline  
Old 02-14-2011, 08:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

The Asus P7P55D EVO can handle 1600/1333/1066 (12800/10666/8500) and can do 2200 (17600) with an overclock, mate. If you mix RAM speeds it will drop to the lowest one for all of them, though.

My advice would be to stick with the same if you keep what you have, or go with 1600 if you replace it all.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-15-2011, 01:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

Thanks for all the help, I've decided to buy 2 packs of G-SKILL PC3-12800 4GB Ripjaws CL7 RM (2x2GB) DDR3 which leaves me with better latency, clock speed and overall memory RAM!
EZSPECIAL is offline  
Old 02-16-2011, 12:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

Be sure to check in your BIOS to make sure it sets the latency correctly. sometimes they do, but sometimes they don't. If not, just set it to what the RAM is rated for.

The same goes for the RAM's speed.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrading my pc dunrite System Upgrades 2 03-27-2008 01:10 PM
Upgrading My Pc, Need Help deicidal_jimbo New Systems | Building and Buying 2 03-21-2008 12:59 AM
upgrading Nick New Systems | Building and Buying 1 09-02-2007 03:55 PM
Help upgrading wolfeyes89 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 12-31-2005 01:28 PM
Upgrading Richimself New Systems | Building and Buying 4 12-29-2005 01:31 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.