Upgrading RAM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2008, 08:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

You could. But you should post a new thread about buying a good computer. List budget and requirements. You can also state that you want to buy prebuilt.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 08:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

Hello,

From the information you have given us, I cannot determine what type of memory or the model or your computer still.

however, you may follow this link
and it will scan your computer to check for compatibility
Memory upgrades from Crucial.com - About Crucial:Media Toolbox
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 08:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

or could i even buy a new processer? Is it possible to change procesors? I'm not a total retard i put in my graphics card myself, so is it possible to put in like a daul core procesor?
xjobobobx is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 08:42 PM   #14 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fat.clown View Post
Hello,

From the information you have given us, I cannot determine what type of memory or the model or your computer still.

however, you may follow this link
and it will scan your computer to check for compatibility
Memory upgrades from Crucial.com - About Crucial:Media Toolbox
I already gave him his answer...

@OP: Not for this system you can't change processors to a dual core.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 08:45 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

thnx for the help
__________________

xjobobobx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrading ram krap928 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 12-04-2007 12:07 PM
Thinking of Upgrading video card or RAM info? Chrizah New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-30-2007 12:54 PM
Upgrading RAM in laptop, NEED ADVICE. c_los Laptops and Notebooks 13 11-20-2007 02:22 PM
Upgrading RAM help? jbegley86 System Upgrades 6 11-04-2007 02:33 AM
Upgrading RAM help!!! dingledow New Systems | Building and Buying 5 09-08-2007 07:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.