Upgrading RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2008, 07:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 19
Question Upgrading RAM

Hi,
I'm sorry if i am in the wrong section but i guessed this may have been the rigth one for upgrading ram. I was wondering if anyone could tell me the maximum RAM i can put on my machine; and also what kind i would need if it is possible to upgrade, Thank you in advance
Specs :
Intel(R)Celeron Processor 1.29 GHZ
384 MB Ram at the moment Windows Service Pack 2 2002
__________________

xjobobobx is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 07:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

Any other information? If the computer factory built? Do you know what the motherboard model number is?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 07:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

It is a factory built computer ,, were do i find the motherboard model number?
xjobobobx is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 07:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

Well, since it's factory built, what is the brand and model number of that. I assume you have very little knowledge of computers so I want to make upgrading ram easy. Also, what do you use it for? Why do you want to upgrade?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 07:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

i want to use this computer for gaming, moderate to pretty good gaming that is I want to be able to run wow and 2006 and earlier games well on it. It is a Compaq and it says it's registered to 55277-OEM-0016725-50141
xjobobobx is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 07:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

No no no. What does it say on the computer itself?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 07:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

man im bad at this lol theres a sticker that has Product key number and S/N number on the top
xjobobobx is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 07:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

there is also a CT: then numbers and there is a number set that says Presario 441OUS
xjobobobx is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 08:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

lol, it's a 0 not an O.

Anyways.

For that computer the max ram is:
512MB which is two sticks of 256MB 133 MHz SDRAM

Here is a ram to consider: Newegg.com - mushkin 256MB 168-Pin SDRAM PC 133 Desktop Memory - Retail

In all actuality, there is no point in upgrading. That computer is very old and you should just save up and buy a new one.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 08:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Upgrading RAM

ok should i get Newegg.com - Acer Aspire AM1100-U1302A Athlon 64 X2 4200+ 1GB DDR2 250GB ATI Radeon X1200 IGP Windows Vista Home Premium - Retail i dont have a ton of money, also if i buy this system can i take the graphics card that i just obugt out of this one and put it in my new one?
__________________

xjobobobx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrading ram krap928 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 12-04-2007 12:07 PM
Thinking of Upgrading video card or RAM info? Chrizah New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-30-2007 12:54 PM
Upgrading RAM in laptop, NEED ADVICE. c_los Laptops and Notebooks 13 11-20-2007 02:22 PM
Upgrading RAM help? jbegley86 System Upgrades 6 11-04-2007 02:33 AM
Upgrading RAM help!!! dingledow New Systems | Building and Buying 5 09-08-2007 07:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.