Upgrading Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2007, 08:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default Upgrading Ram

I curently have a ASUS A8V-E SE board (dualchannel architec) and was running 2 sticks of 512MB Ram. (Shika RAM , SHK05645 Dimm)

I decided to upgrade to 2GB RAM so I bought a Compstar (PC3200, 1GB, DDR400), could not find my original brand anymore....

My question is how do I set up my Ram with 2 sticks of 512MB and 1 stick of 1GB ? Right now I have it set at CHANNEL A1 ( 512MB ), CHANNEL A2 (1GB), CHANNEL B1 (512MB) , CHANNEL B2 (Empty).
__________________

OOC-SP is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 08:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading Ram

I assume that both 512's is in channel a and the 1g in channel b

a simpler way: both 512 in blue 1g in black slots
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 10:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Upgrading Ram

Yeah that`s what I did, both (512) in the blue slot and the (1G) in the black
OOC-SP is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 11:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading Ram

does it run fine?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Upgrading Ram

Wait, so what's the problem here? You don't know how to plug in your RAM? Well as what peter has said up there, 512MB sticks go in the blue slots and the 1GB in the black slots.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Upgrading Ram

LOL ... yeah been a long time since I pluged ram in my pc....but yeah that`s what I had done 512 in the blue 1 in the balck...I just wasnt 100% sure...working fine so far
OOC-SP is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Upgrading Ram

Everything is working fine? So the problem was that you didn't know what slots to put it in correct?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading Ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Everything is working fine? So the problem was that you didn't know what slots to put it in correct?
Man, phucng you've been really active lately
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Upgrading Ram

Now now peter, let's not thread jack! Kidding, yeah, I've been bored lately and not much to do except forums, watching drama on crunchyroll, and going out to hit some balls with my school's girl's tennis team.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrading a outdated PC monster12348 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 07-22-2007 09:42 PM
Upgrading Compatibility AP4LIFETN New Systems | Building and Buying 7 07-16-2007 11:26 PM
Upgrading My PC adamr100 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-13-2007 03:09 PM
Upgrading help valcan222 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 05-12-2007 07:21 AM
Upgrading parts Silverlord New Systems | Building and Buying 2 05-02-2007 08:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.