Upgrading RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2006, 08:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default Upgrading RAM

We have a Dell Dimension 4500 Desktop an old one as an office computer, we want to upgrade the RAM and I found this RAM after reading up and seeing that OCZ is suppose to provide quality ram..

OCZ 512MB PC3200 DDR Memory

I looked on the Dell Website for the ram specifically for that computer and it said PC3200 DDR Memory with 184 Pins and 400MHZ so that should all be compatible.

What I am wondering is how well it will work to just add this RAM into the system and have it run alongside of the current 256MB Ram from dell that came with the system? WIll there be any problems? Or would we just be way better off to get 2 512MB sticks and replace the current RAM?

Thanks for your help!
__________________

sikkhost is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 08:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

In another post someone had an issue with that ram and dell, i suggested getting kingston because i new someone with a dell who could only use kingston memory
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 08:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Someone had an issue running OCZ Ram on a dell? I don't actually have an issue, I haven't purchased the RAM yet so I was asking for advice. Where did you hear that Kingston is the only RAM to work with Dell?
sikkhost is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 08:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

i dont think its the only ram that works on a dell but i no for a fact it does.

The other post the person couldnt run ocz ram and had to send it back.. i havent heard if this person got any new ram yet..
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 08:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

ah alright thanks
sikkhost is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

i think that the only memory dell sells is kingston, but I could be wrong.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 01:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Yeah but just because Dell sells Kingston memory does that mean only Kingston memory will work on Dell computers?
__________________

sikkhost is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.