upgrading RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2006, 05:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default upgrading RAM

right now i have 1gb of ddr2 533 and i'm lookin to upgrade, i'm lookin at these

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231073

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231065

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145034


is it worth it to spend the extra $$ for the ddr2 800? i wont be overclocking or anything.
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 07:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Your RAM will operate at the speed of the slowest slowest stick, so no it is not worth it. Go with exactly the same speed and timmings as your current RAM.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
Your RAM will operate at the speed of the slowest slowest stick, so no it is not worth it. Go with exactly the same speed and timmings as your current RAM.
Unless the faster one is cheaper in some cases
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 04:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

i wont be usin my RAM i have now, i'm replacing it
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 06:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

That RAM will run at DDR533 as a default anyways. If you were to try and use that RAM and keep your current divider, you will be running your CPU at 4.8GHz, which is practically unachievable.

You can reduce your multi down to 4 to keep your CPU running at the same speed. However, this will not really give you a huge improvement in performance.

And then I just noticed that you said you are not going to be overclocking. Then it is definitely not worth the extra money to get the faster RAM.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.