Upgrading Question ?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2006, 01:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Katmandu's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Default Upgrading Question ??

I want to "try" and upgrade my wife's SLOOOW PC. She's currently running a 500Mhz Celeron, 256MB, 20G HD.

I just picked up used system that has a PIII 933Mhz CPU, 512MB and a 20G HD. There is no OS on this system.

I want to swap Harddrives between the (2) systems and I DON'T want to lose any data or Emails from my wife's PC during this upgrade.

What do I need to look out for when I put the HD from my wife's PC into the 933 PC ??



Katmandu is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 01:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694

Assuming the 20 gig hard drive from the first computer has the operating system on it, you will have to format the drive. That means you'll lose all the data on it.

Just install an operating system on the "new" computer then transfer the data with CDs or a jump drive. Bottom line here is that you'll have to transfer the data betewwn the two computers. You can't just take the hard drive from one computer and stick it another and resume operation.

Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 08:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130

u'll have to lose the data seeing as how ur changing motherboards. but what you CAN do
is put that hard drive that comes with the other system into the old one, and transfer all ur important files into the second hard drive. then take the both out. and put the one that was originally in the old system into the new one, reformat it, and then hook up the hard drive you put ur files into as a slave, and you will have all ur important files.
john3 is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 08:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

why has no-one asked what OS the celeron is running lol? if it is running 98SE then he should be able to swap the hdd and it will just detect new hardware
Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.