Upgrading processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2007, 03:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 16
Exclamation Upgrading processor

I have a ASUS A7N8X-X motherboard and i want to know how high i can go to upgrade my processor. The specs are these:
Thank You

Processor
AMD Athlon XP Processors
AMD Athlon Processors
AMD Duron Processors
200/266/333/400 MHz System Data Bus

Chipset
nVIDIA nForce2 400
nVIDIA nForce2 MCP

Memory
3 DDR DIMM; Up to 3GB
DDR 200/266/333/400 memory support
ECC DDR Ram Memory Support

Audio
Realtek ALC650 6CH w/ built in HP amplifier

Onboard LAN
MCP integrated nVIDIA MAC + Realtek 8201BL PHY

Expand Slots
1 AGP 8X
5 PCI

Onboard I/O
1 Parallel port
1 RJ-45 connector
1 Audio I/O
1 PS/2 mouse, 1 PS/2 keyboard connector
4 rear USB 2.0

Onboard IDE
2 UltraDMA 133/100/66/33

System BIOS
2Mb flash ram
Award BIOS

Form Factor
ATX Form Factor
12" X 9.6" (30.5cm x 24.5cm)

Package Contents
1 X Motherboard
1 X Manual
1 X UltraDMA 133 IDE and 1 X FDD cable
1 X Drivers CD
1 X I/O Shielding
3 X 2-pin jumper
__________________

escallui is offline  
Old 11-10-2007, 04:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Upgrading processor

Depends what you use the computer for, but upgrading would be a waste in my opinion.

You need a new computer.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 11-10-2007, 05:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: Upgrading processor

Wow, yeah..... that's Socket A territory..... You should really looking into saving up for a new(er) system.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 11-10-2007, 06:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading processor

I agree. Save up some cash and make a new computer later.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-10-2007, 11:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: Upgrading processor

its not worth it to upgrade that processor, just go for a cheap socket AM2 motherboard and cpu. You could get a sempron and a decent mobo for like 70 bucks, and then some ddr2 ram for like 30.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 11-10-2007, 11:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Upgrading processor

I agree that the upgrade isn't worth it. Socket A just doesn't cut it anymore, too obsolete. You probably couldn't too far past a 2200+ system anyways. AM2 is cheap as heck right now, too, and you can get a gig of ddr2 memory for only around $30. You could make a much wiser investment in a new system.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading to core2duo on my laptop dashogun Laptops and Notebooks 8 08-12-2007 10:28 PM
Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question BonKerz New Systems | Building and Buying 25 06-28-2007 01:16 AM
Upgrading motherboard, processor and RAM Uberg New Systems | Building and Buying 14 06-03-2007 07:03 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
Upgrading help valcan222 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 05-12-2007 07:21 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.