upgrading processor - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2007, 04:05 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: upgrading processor

i really need help

what is socket a?
__________________

rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 04:08 PM   #22 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: upgrading processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by rebell07 View Post
i really need help

what is socket a?
Socket A - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Can you post a CPU-Z screenshot?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 04:17 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: upgrading processor

its not compatible with a athlon 64
i gonna start new thread to get new mobo and cpu
rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 08:25 PM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: upgrading processor

Socket A can use the Athlon XP's, which are no-longer in production. If you want to get one, you'll need to get it second-hand.

The top-end Athlon XP is the 3200+, which is not bad.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 02:49 AM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: upgrading processor

i have the athlon xp 3200+ already
i want a athlon64 x2
rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 09:16 AM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: upgrading processor

Then you'll need a new motherboard also, because Athlon 64's do not use Socket A.

If you want to use your current (DDR) RAM, you have the option of using socket 754, or 939

Socket 939 you'll have to get second hand, since AMD have stopped production of 939 CPU's (they've moved on to AM2, which uses DDR2)

Socket 754 is still being made I think, but not in high quantities, and the models are only low-mid range. And you won't get a dual core CPU in socket 754.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 12:25 PM   #27 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: upgrading processor

thanks for all the help i know what m getting
__________________

rebell07 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrading to AMD Opteron 165 Denmark krazyq New Systems | Building and Buying 21 07-10-2007 09:06 PM
Upgrading Motherboard and processor. HDD switch question BonKerz New Systems | Building and Buying 25 06-28-2007 01:16 AM
Upgrading motherboard, processor and RAM Uberg New Systems | Building and Buying 14 06-03-2007 07:03 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
Upgrading help valcan222 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 05-12-2007 07:21 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.